Thursday, 22 December 2016

IBPS SO IT Officer Professional Knowledge Quiz for Online Practice Set 284

Hello Readers, Today we are here with IBPS SO IT Officer Professional Knowledge Quiz for Online Practice Set no. 284. Here you can check all computer quiz for SO IT with your further online practice. We are posting daily quiz for better bank exam preparation.

Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO IT Officer 2016, 2017

Q.1. What is the range of data type short in Java?
(a) -128 to 127
(b) -32768 to 32767
(c) -2147483648 to 2147483647
(d) -32768 to 2147483647
(e) None of the mentioned


Q.2. What is the range of data type byte in Java?
(a) -128 to 127
(b) -32768 to 32767
(c) -2147483648 to 2147483647
(e) -32768 to 2147483647
(d) None of the mentioned


Q.3. Which one of these literals can be contained in a data type float variable?
(a) 1.7e-308
(b) 3.4e-038
(c) 1.7e+308
(d) 3.4e-050
(e) All of the above


Q.4. An expression involving byte, int, and literal numbers is promoted to Which one of these?
(a) int
(b) long
(c) byte
(d) float
(e)double


Q.5. Which one of these operators is used to allocate memory to array variable in Java?
(a) malloc
(b) alloc
(c) new
(d) new malloc
(e) create


Q.6. Which one of these is an incorrect Statement?
(a) It is necessary to use new operator to initialize an array.
(b) Array can be initialized using comma separated expressions surrounded by curly braces.
(c) Array can be initialized when they are declared.
(d) Array stores a fixed-size sequential collection of elements of the same type
(e) All of the above


Q.7. What is the numerical range of a char in Java?
(a) -128 to 127
(b) 0 to 256
(c) 0 to 32767
(d) 0 to 65535
(e) None of the above


Q.8. Which one of these coding types is used for data type characters in Java?
(a) ASCII
(b) ISO-LATIN-1
(c) UNICODE
(d)EBCDIC
(e) None of the above


Q.9. Which one of these values can a Boolean variable contain?
(a) True & False
(b) 0 & 1
(c) Any integer value
(d) true
(e)All of the above


Q.10. Which one of these occupy first 0 to 127 in Unicode character set used for characters in Java?
(a) ASCII
(b) ISO-LATIN-1
(c) None of the mentioned
(d) ASCII and ISO-LATIN1
(e)EBCDIC


Q.11. Which of the following can be operands of arithmetic operators?
(a) Numeric
(b) Boolean
(c) Characters
(d) Both Numeric & Characters
(e) All of the above


Q.12. Which one of these statements are incorrect?
(a) Assignment operators are more efficiently implemented by Java run-time system than their equivalent long forms.
(b) Assignment operators run faster than their equivalent long forms.
(c) Assignment operators can be used only with numeric and character data type.
(d) += adds right operand to the left operand and assign the result to left operand.
(e) None of the above


Q.13. Which one of these is not a bitwise operator?
(a) &
(b) &=
(c) |=
(d) <=
(e) All are bitwise operators.


Q.14. Which one of these have highest precedence?
(a) ()
(b) ++
(c) --
(d) *
(e)>>


Q.15. Which one of these selection statements test only for equality?
(a) if
(b) switch
(c) if & switch
(d)for
(e) None of the mentioned


Goto Computer Awareness Multiple Choice Questions and answers Sections---> Click here
Answer Key and Solutions:
S1. Ans.(B)
Sol. Short occupies 16 bits in memory. Its range is from -32768 to 32767.

S2. Ans.(A)
Sol. Byte occupies 8 bits in memory. Its range is from -128 to 127.

S3. Ans.(B)
Sol. Range of data type float is 3.4e-038 to 3.4e+308.

S4. Ans.(A)
Sol. An expression involving bytes, ints, shorts, literal numbers, the entire expression is promoted to int before any calculation is done.

S5. Ans.(C)
Sol. Operator new allocates block of memory specified by the size of array, and gives the reference of memory allocated to the array variable.

S6. Ans.(A)
Sol. Array can be initialized using both new and comma separated expressions surrounded by curly braces example : int arr[5] = new int[5]; and int arr[] = { 0, 1, 2, 3, 4};

S7. Ans.(D)
Sol. Char occupies 16-bit in memory, so it supports 2^16 i:e from 0 to 65535.

S8. Ans.(C)
Sol. Unicode defines fully international character set that can represent all the characters found in all human languages. Its range is from 0 to 65536

S9. Ans.(A)
Sol. Boolean variable can contain only one of two possible values, true and false

S10. Ans.(D)
Sol. First 0 to 127 character set in Unicode are same as those of ISO-LAIN-1 and ASCII.

S11. Ans.(D)
Sol. The operand of arithmetic operators can be any of numeric or character type, But not boolean.

S12. Ans.(E)
Sol. All options are characteristic of assignment operator.

S13. Ans.(D)
Sol. In digital computer programming, a bitwise operation operates on one or more bit patterns or binary numerals at the level of their individual bits. It is a fast, simple action directly supported by the processor, and is used to manipulate values for comparisons and calculations.

S14. Ans.(A)
Sol. Order of precedence is a, b, c, d, e

S15. Ans.(B)
Sol. switch statements checks for equality between the controlling variable and its constant cases.

No comments:

Post a Comment