Wednesday, 21 September 2016

Information Technology for Office Multiple Choice Questions and Answers PDF Download (200 MCQs)

Information Technology for Office Multiple Choice Questions : Readers this is Capsule as Computer awareness Questions Answers. Computer awareness MCQs computer knowledge questions answers are important in SSC, UPSC, IBPS and competitive examination and entrance tests.
This set contains 200 multiple choice questions with four options. Basic Computer Knowledge questions and answers with explanation for interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Information Technology Questions And Answers Multiple Choice Type Questions for your better exam preparation.



Question No. 1. From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
A. Insert Menu
 B. View Menu
 C. Format menu
 D. Tools Menu
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 2. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
 A. Insert
 B. Format
 C. Tools
 D. Table
Correct Answer: A





Question No. 3. _______ option from clipboard is used to move data from one place to another in a
document.
A. Copy & Paste
B. Cut & Paste
C. Bold
D. Justify
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 4. ______ is an option in Font Group.
A.Strikethrough
 B.Find
 C.Replace
 D. Change Styles
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 5. Name the button in the picture?
A. Font Color
B. Fill Color
C. Page Color
D. Highlighter tool
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 6. Shortcut for document views toolbar is situated in ______ bar.
A. Task bar
B. Status bar
C. Tool bar
D. Title bar
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 7. Bullets and Numbering is in _____ tab.
A. Home tab
B. Insert tab
C. Pagelayout tab
D. View tab
Correct Answer: A




Question No. 8. To open a existing document, click on the ________ and then select Open.
A. MS Office button
B. Quick Access Toolbar
C. Document Views
D. Ribbon
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 9. Cut, Copy and Paste is in ________ Group in the Home tab.
A. Font
B. Page Setup
C. Clipboard
D. Editing
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 10. _______ is used to covert from upper case to lower case and vice versa.
A. Toggle case
B. Sentence case
C. Lower case
D. Upper case
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 11. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
 A) A word
 B) A sentence
 C) A paragraph
 D) Entire document
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 12. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
 A) Alt+Ctrl+C
 B) Alt + C
 C) Ctrl + C
 D) Ctrl + Shift + C
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 13. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting
toolbar?
 A) 8 and 72
 B) 8 and 64
 C) 12 and 72
 D) None of above
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 14. Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?
 A) Clipart
 B) WordArt
 C) Drop Cap
 D) All of above
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 15. The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
 A) Increase font size
 B) Inserts a line break
 C) Indicate the text should be bold
 D) Applies italic format to selected text
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 16. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
 A) Outlined
 B) Raised
 C) Superscript
 D) Subscript
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 17. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
 A) Spelling suggestions
 B) Grammar options
 C) Synonyms and Antonyms words
 D) All of above
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 18. Why Drop Caps are used in document?
 A) To drop all the capital letters
 B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter
 C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter
 D) None of above
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 19. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
 A) To add anchors in web page
 B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document
 C) To quickly jump to specific location in document
 D) To add hyperlinks in webpage
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 20. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
A) Office XP
 B) Office Vista
 C) Office 2007
 D) None of above
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 21. You cannot close MS Word application by
 A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu
 B) Press Alt+F4
 C) Click X button on title bar
 D) From File menu choose Close submenu
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 22. The key F12 opens a
 A) Save As dialog box
 B) Open dialog box
 C) Save dialog box
 D) Close dialog box
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 23. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
 A) F12
 B) Shift F12
 C) Alt + F12
 D) Ctrl + F12
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 24. . A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is
available on
 A) Save tab on Options dialog box
 B) Save As dialog box
 C) Both of above
 D) None of above
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 25. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
 A) Tab stop box
 B) Left Indent
 C) Right Indent
 D) Center Indent
 E) All of them are available on ruler
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 26. Which file starts MS Word?
 A) Winword.exe
 B) Word.exe
 C) Msword.exe
 D) Word2003.exe
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 27. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you
use?
 A) Editions
 B) Versions
 C) Track Change
 D) All of above
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 28. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
 A) Web layout view
 B) Print Layout view
 C) Reading View
 D) Print Preview
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 29. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
 A) Page
 B) Document
 C) Section
 D) Page Setup
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 30. Borders can be applied to
 A) Cells
 B) Paragraph
 C) Text
 D) All of above
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 31. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
 A) Left
 B) Right
 C) Center
 D) Top
 Correct Answer: C

Question No. 32. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
 A) 1"
 B) 1.25"
 C) 1.5"
 D) 2"
 Correct Answer: B

Question No. 33. Portrait and Landscape are
 A) Page Orientation
 B) Paper Size
 C) Page Layout
 D) All of above
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 34. If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
 A) Edit
 B) View
 C) Format
 D) Tools
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 35. Which of the following is not a font style?
 A) Bold
 B) Italics
 C) Regular
 D) Superscript
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 36. What happens when you click on Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art
 A) It inserts a clipart picture into document
 B) It lets you choose clipart to insert into document
 C) It opens Clip Art taskbar
 D) None of above
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 37. Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
 A) Fixed Column Width
 B) AutoFit to Contents
 C) Autofit to Window
 D) Autofit to Column
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 38. To autofit the width of column
 A) Double click the right border of column
 B) Double click the left border of column
 C) Double click the column header
 D) All of above
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 39. Which of the following statement is false?
 A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages
 B) You can set different page number formats for different sections
 C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section
 D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 40. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
 A) Formatting toolbar
 B) Paragraph dialog box
 C) Page Setup dialog box
 D) Standard toolbar
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 41. Auto Correct was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
 A) Short, repetitive
 B) Grammatically incorrect
 C) Misspelled
 D) None of the above
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
 A) Start recording
 B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate
 C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro
 D) Give the macro a name
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 43. In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.
 A) Data sheet
 B) Source
 C) Data source
 D) Sheet
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 44. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
 A) Merge the two files
 B) Create the main document
 C) Set the mailing list parameters
 D) Create the data source
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 45. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
 A) ‘Data Source’ button
 B) ‘Edit’ button
 C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button
 D) ‘Data editing’ button
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 46. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
 A) Create
 B) Modify
 C) Sort
 D) all of the above
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 47. Comments can be added to cells using …..
 A. Edit -> Comments
 B. Insert -> Comment
 C. File -> Comments
 D. View –> Comments
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 48. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
A) 10
B) 100
C) 300
D) 500
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 49. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
A) Standard
B) Formatting
C) Drawing
D) Reviewing
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 50. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
A. Number
B. Character
C. Label
D. Date/Time
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 51. Comments put in cells are called …..
A. Smart Tip
B. Cell Tip
C. Web Tip
D. Soft Tip
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 52. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
A. Format -> Window
B. View -> Window-> Split
C. Window -> Split
D. View –> Split
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 53. You can activate a cell by
a. Pressing the Tab key
b. Clicking the cell
c. Pressing an arrow key
d. All of above
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 54. When you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not
a. rotate text on the chart
b. select a fore ground color
c. select a pattern
d. select a background color
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 55. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would
a. Select column D
b. Select column E
c. Select columns E, F and G
d. Select columns D, E, and F.
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 56. Hyperlinks cannot be
a. Special shapes like stars and banners
b. Drawing objects like rectangles ovals
c. Pictures
d. All can be hyperlinks
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 57. You can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
a. Standard
b. Formatting
c. Drawing
d. Picture
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 58. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
a. Tab key
b. Alt key
c. Shift key
d. Ctrl key
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 59. When you print preview a worksheet
a. the entire worksheet is displayed
b. the selected range is displayed
c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed
d. a, b and c
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 60. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the________menu?
a. View
b. Format
c. Tools
d. Data
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 61. When working in the page break preview, you can
a. view exactly where each page break occurs
b. add or remove page breaks
c. change the print area
d. all of above
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 62. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
 A) 10
 B) 100
 C) 300
 D) 500
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 63. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
 A) Standard
 B) Formatting
 C) Drawing
 D) Reviewing
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 64. (A) Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
 A) Decimal Places
 B) Currency Symbol
 C) Both of above
 D) None of above
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 64. (B) Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
 A) Decimal Places
 B) Use 1000 separator
 C) Negative numbers
 D) Currency Symbol
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 65. What is entered by the function =today()
A) The date value for the day according to system clock
 B) The time value according to system clock
 C) Today’s date as Text format
 D) All of above
 Correct Answer: A

Question No. 66. Which function will you use to enter current time in a woksheet cell?
 A) =today()
 B) =now()
 C) =time()
 D) =currentTime()
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 67. Merge cells option can be applied from
A) Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab
 B) Formatting toolbar
 C) Both of above
 D) None of above
 Correct Answer: A

Question No. 68. Which of the following format you can decide to apply or not in AutoFormat dialog
box?
A) Number format
 B) Border format
 C) Font format
 D) All of above
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 69. How can you remove borders applied in cells?
 A) Choose None on Border tab of Format cells
 B) Open the list on Border tool in Formatting toolbar then choose first tool (no
border)
 C) Both of above
 D) None of above
 Correct Answer: C

Question No. 70. You can set Page Border in Excel from
 A) From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box
 B) From Border tool in Formatting toolbar
 C) From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar
 D) You can not set page border in Excel
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 71. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional
formatting
 A) Cell value
 B) Formula
 C) Both of above
 D) None of above
 Correct Answer: C

Question No. 72. When a range is selected, how can you activate the previous cell?
A) Press the Alt key
 B) Press Tab
 C) Press Enter
 D) None of above
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 73. Each excel file is a workbook that contains different sheets. Which of the following
can not be a sheet in workbook?
 A) work sheet
 B) chart sheet
 C) module sheet
 D) data sheet
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 74. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
 A) Formula Bar
 B) Status Bar
 C) Tool Bar
 D) None of above
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 75. Which of the following option is not available in Paste Special dialog box?
 A) Add
 B) Subtract
 C) Divide
 D) SQRT
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 76. Which of the cell pointer indicates that you can fill series?
 A) Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus)
 B) small thin plus icon
 C) Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip
 D) None of above
 Correct Answer: C

Question No. 77. Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
 a. !A!1
 b. $A$1
 c. #a#1
 d. A1
 Correct Answer: b

Question No. 78. Which symbol must all formula begin with?
a. =
b. +
c. (
d. @
 Correct Answer: a

Question No. 79. Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
a. =10+50
b. =B7*B1
c. =B7+14
d. 10+50
 Correct Answer: d

Question No. 80. Which of the following formulas will Excel Not be able to calculate?
a. =SUM(Sales)-A3
b. =SUM(A1:A5)*.5
c. =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10)
d. =SUM(A1:A5)-10
 Correct Answer: a

Question No. 81. A worksheet range is a
a. A command used for data modeling
b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234
c. A group of cells
d. A group of worksheets
 Correct Answer: c

Question No. 82. The auto calculate feature
a. Can only add values in a range of cells
b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of
cells
c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet
d. A and c
 Correct Answer: b

Question No. 83. Excel uniquely identifies cells within a worksheet with a cell name
a. Cell names
b. Column numbers and row letters
c. Column letters and row numbers
d. Cell locator coordinates
 Correct Answer: c

Question No. 84. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
a. Tab key
b. Alt key
c. Shift key
d. Ctrl key
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 85. Hyperlinks can be
a. Text
b. Drawing objects
c. Pictures
d. All of above
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 86. To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
a. The Alt key
b. The Tab key
c. The Enter key
d. None of the above
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 87. Which button do yu click to add up a series of numbers?
a. The autosum button
b. The Formula button
c. The quicktotal button
d. The total button
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 88. When the formula bar is active, you can see
a. The edit formula button
b. The cancel button
c. The enter button
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 89. In a worksheet you can select
a. The entire worksheet
b. Rows
c. Columns
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

Question No. 90. Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas
a. Title bar
b. Menu bar
c. Formula bar
d. Standard toolbar
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 91. To edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
a. Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application
b. Edit the hyperlink
c. Edit the data in a excel source application
d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 92. To create a formula, you can use:
a. Values but not cell references
b. C ell references but not values
c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time
d. Value and cell references
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 93. Status indicators are located on the
a. Vertical scroll bar
b. Horizontal scroll bar
c. Formula bar
d. Standard toolbar
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 94. An excel workbook is a collection of
a. Workbooks
b. Worksheets
c. Charts
d. Worksheets and charts
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 95. Excel files have a default extension of
a. Xls
b. Xlw
c. Wk1
d. 123
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 96. Except for the …… function, a formula with a logical function shows the word
“TRUE” or “FALSE” as a result
a. IF
b. AND
c. OR
d. NOT
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 97. Macros are “run” or executed from the ….. menu.
a. Insert
b. Frmat
c. Tools
d. Data
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 98. You can open the consolidate dialog box byt choosing Consolidate from the …..
menu.
a. Insert
b. Format
c. Tools
d. Data
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 99. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?
a. Lines and spaces
b. Layers and planes
c. Rows and columns
d. Height and width
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 100. Gridlines___________________.
a. May be turned off for display but turned on for printing
b. May be turned on or off for printing
c. The be turned off for display and printing
d. a, b and c
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 101. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
a. Nested
b. Round
c. Sum
d. Text
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 102. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
a. PMT (payments)
b. NPER (number of periods)
c. PV (present value)
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 103. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook,
use the
a. Tab key
b. Alt key
c. Shift key
d. Ctrl key
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 104. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
a. The Edit Formula button
b. The Cancel button
c. The Enter button
d. All of above
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 105. Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
a. .jpg
b. .giv
c. .wav
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 106. Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
a. A table slide
b. A bullet slide
c. A title slide
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 107. In order to edit a chart, you can
a. Triple click the chart object
b. Click and drag the chart object
c. Double click the chart object
d. Click the chart object
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 108. to exit the PowerPoint
a. click the application minimize button
b. click the document close button
c. double click the applications control menu icon
d. double click the document control menu icon
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 109. To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you
press?
a. Tab
b. Ctrl + K
c. Ctrl + h
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 
. special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
a. effects
b. custom animations
c. transitions
d. present animations
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 111. What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and more
the mouse around the slide?
a. Highlighting
b. Dragging
c. Selecting
d. Moving
Correct Answer: b

Question No. 112. To give a PowerPoint presentation to a large audience, you:
a. Set up your computer in a large auditorium, and click large, auditorium, OK
b. Click the slide you wish the audience to see in normal view, then click the next
slide, and so on.
c. Choose either view, slide show or slide show, view show
d. Slick slide show, OK
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 113. Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
a. Slice Show menu
b. Rehearse timing button
c. Slide transition button
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

Question No. 114. Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
a. Slide show view
b. Slide view
c. Presentation view
d. Outline view
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 115. Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?
a. Slide show view
b. Slide sorter view
c. Slide view
d. Notes view
Correct Answer: b

Question No. 116. Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition
effects for all slides in a presentation
a. Slide sorter view
b. Notes page view
c. Slide view
d. Outline view
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 117. Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
a. Slider Timings
b. Slider Timer
c. Rehearsal
d. Slide Show Setup
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 118. Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
a. The esc key
b. The space bar
c. The enter key
d. The mouse button
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 119. The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
a. Word for windows templates
b. Auto creation wizard
c. Auto content wizard
d. Presentation wizard
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 120. Which opf the following can you format using buttons on the formatting
toolbar?
a. Your hard drive
b. Format painting
c. Font color
d. Underlining
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 121. To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
 A) Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint
 B) Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter
 C) Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter
 D) All of above
Correct Answer:C

Question No. 122. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom
Animation, Slide Transition?
 A) Insert Menu
 B) Format Menu
 C) Tools Menu
 D) Slide Show Menu
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 123. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
 A) Insert Menu
 B) Format Menu
 C) Tools Menu
 D) Slide Show Menu
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 124. The selected design template can be applied
 A) To current slide only
 B) To all the slides
 C) To all the new presentation you create
 D) All of above
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 125. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and
another enters?
 A) Slide Transition
 B) Slide Design
 C) Animation Objects
 D) Animation Scheme
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 126. What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different
objects of a slide?
 A) Slide Transition
 B) Slide Design
 C) Animation Objects
 D) Animation Scheme
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 127. Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color
of different objects without changing content?
 A) Design Template
 B) Color Scheme
 C) Font Color
 D) Object Color
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 128. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
 A) Ctrl+N
 B) Ctrl+M
 C) Ctrl+S
 D) All of above
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 129. To start slide show of a presentation
 A) Hit F5 key
 B) From Slide Show menu choose View Show option
 C) From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing
 D) Both a & b
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 130. If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
 A) You can insert pictures and clipArts
 B) You can insert clipArts only
 C) You can insert pictures only
 D) None of above
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 131. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog
box?
 A) Underline
 B) Shadow
 C) Emboss
 D) Strikethrough
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 132. To insert a hyperlink in a slide
 A) Choose Insert >> Hyperlink
 B) Press Ctrl + K
 C) Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides
 D) Both a & b
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 133. In a PowerPoint presentation
 A) Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips
 B) Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips
 C) Both cannot be inserted
 D) Both can be inserted
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 134. To insert slide numbers
 A) Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number
 B) Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber
 C) Choose Insert >> Slide Number
 D) Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 135. What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
 A) Clipart, Pictures, Shapes
 B) Clipart, From File, Shapes
 C) Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes
 D) Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 136. From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
 A) File
 B) Edit
 C) Insert
 D) View
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 137. Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design?
 A) Design Template
 B) Color Scheme
 C) Animation Scheme
 D) Slide Layout
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 138. What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
a. Group
b. Flip
c. Rotate
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 139. the slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is
called the
a. table slide
b. graph slide
c. bullet slide
d. title slide
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 140. Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text
box?
a. Slide show
b. Insert
c. Slide maser
d. Zoom
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 141. Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
a. Next slide button
b. Page up
c. Ctrl + Home
d. Ctrl + End
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 142. You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
a. Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar
b. Right clicking the current slide
c. Clicking an icon on the current slide
d. a and b
Correct Answer: b

Question No. 143. Auto clipart is a feature that
a. Automatically places clipart in your presentation
b. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide
c. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects
d. All of above
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 144. The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations
of the slides is called
a. slide show
b. slide sorter view
c. notes page view
d. outline view
Correct Answer: b

Question No. 145. Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
a. Outline
b. Speaker notes
c. Audience handouts
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 146. When using PowerPoint, to play a PowerPoint show for previewing the show,
select
a. View, slide sorter
b. View, slide
c. View, slide show
d. View outline
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 147. To select all the boxes of an organization chart
a. Click edit, select all
b. Right click the chart background click select all
c. Press and hold the shift key and click each box
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 148. Which of the following should e used when you want to add a slide to an
existing presentation?
a. File, add a new slide
b. Insert, new slide
c. File, open
d. File, new
Correct Answer: b

Question No. 149. Which key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point?
a. Backspace
b. Page up
c. Delete
d. Page down
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 150. Microsoft PowerPoint is a
a. Database program
b. Spreadsheet program
c. Presentation program
d. Word processing program
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 151. Which of the following programs is not a popular desktop publishing
program?
a) Adobe PageMaker
 b) Microsoft Publisher
 c) Lotus AmiPro
 d) QuarkXPress
Answer: C

Question No. 152. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom
Animation, Slide Transition?
A) Insert Menu
B) Format Menu
C) Tools Menu
D) Slide Show Menu
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 153. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
A) Insert Menu
B) Format Menu
C) Tools Menu
D) Slide Show Menu
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 154. Which of the following is not a font style?
 A) Bold
 B) Italics
 C) Regular
D) Superscript
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 155. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
A) Left
 B) Right
 C) Center
 D) Top
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 156. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting
options?
 A) Page
 B) Document
 C) Section
D) Page Setup
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 157. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
A) Web layout view
 B) Print Layout view
 C) Reading View
D) Print Preview
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 158. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
 A) You can search for bold and replace with italics
 B) You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not
 C) You can search in formula too
D) You can search by rows or columns or sheets
 Correct Answer: D

Question No. 159. The best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
a. Normal view
b. Special view
c. Slide show view
d. Slide sorter view
Correct Answer: d

Question No. 160. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
 A) 3
 B) 10
 C) 15
 D) 20
Correct Answer: B

Question No. 161. Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
 A) Single
 B) Double
 C) Triple
 D) Multiple
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 162. Which of the following are word processing software?
 A) WordPerfect
 B) Easy Word
 C) MS Word
 D) All of above
Correct Answer: D

Question No. 163. Which of the following is not of the merge process?
 A) Sort the data source records
 B) Format a main document
 C) Edit a data source
 D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document
Correct Answer: A

Question No. 164. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
 A) Word 2000
 B) Word 2007
 C) Word 2010
 D) Word 2011
Correct Answer: C

Question No. 165. In Microsoft PowerPoint two kind of sound effects files that can be added to
the presentation are
a. .wav files and .mid files
b. .wav files and .gif files
c. .wav files and .jpg files
d. .jpg files and .gif files
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 166. special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
a. effects
b. custom animations
c. transitions
d. present animations
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 167. In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a
show is called a (an)
a. animation
b. slide transition
c. custom animation
d. preset animation
Correct Answer: b

Question No. 168. To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
a. The title master
b. The slide master
c. The handout master
d. All of above
Correct Answer: c

Question No. 169. In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
a. view, slide sorter
b. view, slide
c. view, master
d. view, slide show
Correct Answer: a

Question No. 170. 77.Which of the following is the default page setup orientation for slides in
PowerPoint?
a. Vertical
b. Landscape
c. Portrait
d. None of above
Correct Answer: b

Question No. 171. Pagemaker is a ___________ software.
A. Desktop Publishing
B. Word Processor
C. Spredsheet
D. Presentation
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 172. ________ is at the top of the window and it display the name of the
application.
A. Menu bar
B. Title bar
C. Tool bar
D. Tool box
Correct Answer:B

Question No. 173. __________ is displayed below the title bar
A. Menu bar
B. Title bar
C. Tool bar
D. Tool box
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 174. Layout is in _______ bar.
A. Menu bar
B. Title bar
C. Tool bar
D. Tool box
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 175. Save option is present in _______ bar.
A. Menu bar
B. Title bar
C. Tool bar
D. Tool box
Correct Answer:C

Question No. 176. The tool used to select any kind of object on the page is called ______.
A. Rotate tool
B. Text tool
C. Pointer tool
D. Crop tool
Correct Answer:C

Question No. 177. _______ contains all the toolswe need to compose a page.
A. Menu bar
B. Title bar
C. Tool bar
D. Tool box
Correct Answer:D

Question No. 178. Clicking on the ______ tool changes the pointer to an insertion point for
typing and highlighting text.
A. Rotate tool
B. Text tool
C. Pointer tool
D. Crop tool
Correct Answer:B

Question No. 179. _____ tool rotates a text box or image to a desired angle.
A. Rotate tool
B. Text tool
C. Rotate tool
D. Crop tool
Correct Answer:C

Question No. 180. _______ tool is used to reduce or cut image area.
A. Rotate tool
B. Text tool
C. Rotate tool
D. Crop tool
Correct Answer:D

Question No. 181. _________ tool is used to draw square cornered boxes.
A. Rotate tool
B. Text tool
C. Box tool
D. Crop tool
Correct Answer:C

Question No. 182. The tool used to move the entire page on the screen is called_______.
A. Hand tool
B. Text tool
C. Box tool
D. Crop tool
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 183. ______ tool is used to change the magnification of the page view.
A. Hand tool
B. Text tool
C. Zoom tool
D. Crop tool
Correct Answer:C

Question No. 184. Colors Palette is present in _______ menu.
A. Menu bar
B. Title bar
C. Tool bar
D. Window menu
Correct Answer:D

Question No. 185. The default orientation in Pagemaker 7.0 is _______.
A. Tall
B. Wide
C. Broad
D. Narrow
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 186. The style is draw a verticle line through the middle of each word is called
_____.
A. Reverse
B. Strike thru
C. Italic
D. Normal
Correct Answer:B

Question No. 187. ________ is the line between two lines of type.
A. Leading
B. Tracking
C. Formatting
D. Editing
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 188. Adjusting the space between two consecutive characters is called ______.
A. Leading
B. Tracking
C. Formatting
D. Editing
Correct Answer:B

Question No. 189. Paragraph formating options are present in _______ menu.
A. Menu bar
B. Title bar
C. Tool bar
D. Type menu
Correct Answer:D

Question No. 190. _________ move the text inward from right and left margins.
A. Indent
B. Cut
C. Spacing
D. Formatting
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 191. Which is not an alignment option in Page maker?
A. Align Left
B. Justified
C. Center
D. Bottom
Correct Answer:D

Question No. 192. Cut option is present in ________ menu.
A. Menu bar
B. Edit menur
C. Tool bar
D. Type menu
Correct Answer:B

Question No. 193. Remove pages option is used in ________ menu.
A. Layout menu
B. Edit menu
C. Tool bar
D. Type menu
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 194. _______ is used to specify both color and type of fill and line in one operation.
A. Fill and stroke
B. Fill
C. Insert page
D. Force Justify
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 195. ________ means changing font size.
A. Leading
B. Tracking
C. Scaling
D. Editing
Correct Answer:C

Question No. 196. _________ button inserted in slides will perform predefined action when you
click the button
A. Action
B. Find
C. Justify
D. View
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 197. In Excel 2007, there are ___ worksheets in a workbook
A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 5
Correct Answer:B

Question No. 198. __________ is a table consisting of rows and columns.
A. Worksheet
B. Cell
C. Workbook
D. Range
Correct Answer:A

Question No. 199. The numeric data entered in the worksheet is _______ aligned by default.
A. Left
B. Right
C. Center
D. Top
Correct Answer:B

Question No. 200. To insert a chart to excel, click on _______ tab.
A. Insert
B. Home
C. Formulas
D. View
Correct Answer:A

Must Check Complete Package IBPS Computer Awareness Questions Answers

Information Technology for Office Multiple Choice Questions and Answers PDF Download
110

No comments:

Post a Comment