-->

Tuesday, 28 June 2016

Data Interpretation Quiz for SBI PO Exam 2016

Dear MM expert Readers, Quantitative Aptitude : We are here with Data Interpretation Quiz for SBI PO Exam 2016 because this chapter is much more scoring for every candidates. So, today we are giving Important Practice Aptitude Questions for Upcoming SBI PO/IBPS Bank PO/ RRB Exams with full detailed Solutions. All candidates those who are preparing for the examination can use and practice this. This is high level Data Interpretation Sets with solution for practice of State Bank of India (SBI) Examinations.


Free Study notes for Bank Exams (PDF)

Data Interpretation Preparation : Pie Charts
Data Interpretation for Bank Exams (PDF Download)
Data Interpretation for IBPS Bank Exams (PDF Download)

Quantitative Aptitude Practice MCQs Related to Data Interpretation





Instructions (Question No. 1 to 5): Read the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below. Number of cars sold by Maruti and Hyundai in different years.


Question No. 1. In which year was the percentage increase / decrease in selling of Maruti car from previous year the maximum?
(a)   2009
(b)   2011
(c)   2008
(d)   2010
(e)   None of these



Question No. 2. What is the respective ratio between total selling of Maruti and Hyundai cars in all the years together?
(a)   26 : 29
(b)   27 : 31
(c)   53 : 51
(d)   17 : 19
(e)   None of these

Question No. 3. The total selling of Hyundai in 2007, 2008 and 2011 is what percentage of the total selling of Hyundai in all the years together? (upto two decimal places)
(a)   24.37
(b)   35.64
(c)   28.81
(d)   37.29
(e)   None of these

Question No. 4. The selling of Maruti in 2011 is what percentage of the total selling of Maruti in all the years together? (upto two decimal places)
(a)   19.64
(b)   18.30
(c)   22.46
(d)   24.19
(e)   None of these

Question No. 5. The selling of Hyundai in 2010 is approximately what percent more than of the selling of Maruti in 2008?
(a)   23
(b)   28
(c)   33
(d)   36
(e)   39

Instructions (Question No. 6 to 10): Read the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below. Profit % earned by two companies in given years :


Question No. 6. The income of company A in the year 1997 was Rs. 21,75,000. How much was its expenditure in that year?
(a)   Rs. 16,11,000
(b)   Rs. 15,00,000
(c)   Rs. 17,50,000
(d)   Rs. 19,75,000
(e)   None of these

Question No. 7. Company B spent Rs. 11,80,000 in the year 1995. Find out the income of company A in that year?
(a)   Rs. 15,44,000
(b)   Rs. 16,52,000
(c)   Rs. 15,34,000
(d)   Rs. 16,44,000
(e)   None of these

Question No. 8. If the expenditure of both the companies A and B in the year 1999 was same, then what was the ratio between the incomes of company A to company B?
(a)   8 : 7
(b)   9 : 11
(c)   11 : 9
(d)   7 : 8
(e)   None of these

Question No. 9. In which of the following years was there maximum percentage of growth / decline with respect to the  previous in case of company A?
(a)   80%
(b)   62.5%
(c)   37.5%
(d)   50%
(e)   None of these

Question No. 10. The expenditure of company in the year 1995 was Rs. 3,50,000 and income of 1995 was the expenditure in the year1996. Find out its income in the year 1996
(a)   Rs. 4,86,750
(b)   Rs. 5,75,590
(c)   Rs. 6,59,750
(d)   Can’t be determined
(e)   None of these



Answers Key:                  
(1). (d)
(2). (e)
(3). (c)
(4). (a)
(5). (c)
(6). (b)
(7). (c)
(8). (d)
(9). (a)
(10). (c)



Complete detailed Solution:

(1).
Answer:  d)

(2). Ratio = 5600 : 5900 = 56 : 59
Answer: e)

(3). Percent = (1700 / 5900) × 100 = 28.81
Answer: c)

(4). Percent = (1100 / 5600) × 100 = 19.64
Answer: a)

(5). Increase percent = (300 / 900) × 100 = 33 (approx)
Answer: c)

(6). Profit Percent of Company A in year 1997 = 45
Percent of income = 145
Expenditure = (2175000 / 145) × 100 = Rs. 15,00,000
Answer: b)

(7). Profit of B in 1995 = 30
Percent of income = 130
Income = (11,80,000 × 130) / 100 = Rs. 15,34,000
Answer: c)

(8). Let the expenditure of A and B in year 1999 be Rs.x
A’s income = (x × 140) / 100
B’s income = (x × 160) / 100
Ratio = [(x × 140) / 100] / [(x × 160) / 100] = 140 / 160 = 7 : 8
Answer: d)

(9). In year 1997,
Maximum percentage growth = (45 – 25) / 25 = (20 / 25) × 100 = 80%
Answer: a)

(10). Income of company A in 1995
= (350000 × 130) / 100 = Rs. 4,55,000
Income of company A in 1996
= (455000 × 145) / 100 = Rs. 6,59,750.
Answer: c)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Advt.

Advertisement

SBI New Rules for FD