Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for LIC-AAO Exam 2016



Dear MM Expert Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming LIC AAO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.Image result for Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for LIC-AAO Exam 2016

Directions (Q. No. 1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing center but not necessarily in the same order. G sits third to left of D. Only one person sits between D and F. B sits second to right of H. H is not an immediate neighbor of D. C is not an immediate neighbor of D. E is an immediate neighbor of H.

Q.1). What is the position of E with respect to the position of C?
a)   Third to the left
b)   Second to the left
c)   Immediate right
d)   Third to the right
e)   Second to the right

Q.2). Who amongst the following sits exactly between A and G?
a)   B
b)   C
c)   E
d)   F
e)   D

Q.3). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)   CG
b)   AE
c)   HD
d)   EC
e)   None of these

Q.4). Which of the following is true with respect to given seating arrangement?
a)   Both A and D are immediate neighbours of E
b)   C sits exactly between H and F
c)   Only three people sit between C and E
d)   H is to the immediate left of B
e)   None of the above

Q.5). Who amongst the following sits third to the left of F?
a)   A
b)   B
c)   C
d)   G
e)   H

Directions (Q. No. 6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a circle area, with equal distance amongst each other but not necessarily in the same order. Only two people face the centre and the rest face outside (i.e., in a direction opposite to the centre).

Y sits second to left of W. S sits second to left of Y. Only one person sits between S and Z. T sits to immediate right of S. T is not an immediate neighbour of Y. V is not an immediate neighbour of Y. Both the immediate neighbours of X face the centre.

Q.6). Who is sitting to immediate right of Z?
a)   Y
b)   V
c)   T
d)   X
e)   W

Q.7). Which of the following is true regarding U as per the given sitting arrangement?
a)   X sits second to left of U
b)   Only three people sit between U and Y
c)   Z is one of the immediate neighbours of U
d)   U faces the centre
e)   S sits to immediate left of U

Q.8). What is T’s position with respect of Y?
a)   Second to the right
b)   Second to the left
c)   Fifth to the left
d)   Fourth to the right
e)   Third to the left

Q.9). Which of the following groups represents the immediate neighbours of X?
a)   WY
b)   VW
c)   TZ
d)   VZ
e)   SU

Q.10). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)   Z
b)   T
c)   Y
d)   V
e)   X

ANSWERS KEY:
1)  (b). 2) (d). 3) (c). 4) (e). 5) (c). 6) (b). 7) (a). 8) (e). 9) (a). 10) (c).

Solutions:
Direction (01 to 05):
Arrangement according to the question is as follows:

1). Clearly, E is second to the left of C.
Answer is: b)
2). Clearly, F sits between A and G.
Answer is: d)
3). Except HD, in all other pairs, first member is present on the clockwise side of other.

Answer is: c)
4). It is clear from the figure that none of the options (a)-(d) is true.
Answer is: e)
5). Clearly, C is third to the left of F.
Answer is: c)

Directions (06 to 10):
From the given information, sitting arrangement of all the persons is as follows.

6). Answer is: b)
7). Answer is: a)
8). Answer is: e)
9). Answer is: a)
10). Answer is: c)

For More Reasoning Questions - Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisement