-->

Sunday, 12 March 2017

Railway RRB NTPC Exam GK Quiz History Questions and Answers

Dear expert readers,
In this article we are sharing some history questions and answers for upcoming Indian railway exam. 

Check : The Hindu March 2017 Current Affairs

Find Complete details about Expected Cut off Scores for IBPS SO Exam 2016,2015,2014

Q. (1).The first discourse of Buddha in Sarnath is called
a)   Mahabhiniskraman
b)   Mahaparinivana
c)   Mahamastakbhisheka
d)   Dharmachakrapravartan
Answer: d)


Q. (2).The political and cultural centre of the Pandyas was
a)   Vengi
b)   Madurai
c)   Kanchipuram
d)   Mahabalipuram
Answer: b)

Q. (3).What is the correct chronological order in which of the following invaded India ?
1.    Huns
2.    Kushans
3.    Aryans
4.    Greeks
Codes
a)   4, 3, 2, 1
b)   3, 4, 2, 1
c)   4, 2, 3, 1
d)   3, 4, 1, 2
Answer: b)

Q. (4).Who wrote Mitakshara, a book on Hindu law?
a)   Nayachandra
b)   Amoghavarsa
c)   Vijnaneswara
d)   Kamban
Answer: c)

Q. (5).Who founded the Hindu Shahi dynasty of Punjab ?
a)   Vasumitra
b)   Kallar
c)   Jayapala
d)   Mahipala
Answer: b)

Q. (6).The main external threat to the Sultanate of Delhi was posed by the
a)   Mughals
b)   Afghans
c)   Iranians
d)   None of these
Answer: d)

Q. (7).Who among the following was a leading exponent of Gandhian thoughts ?
a)   JL Nehru
b)   MN Roy
c)   Vinoba Bhave
d)   Jayaprakash Narayan
Answer: c)

Q. (8).Who were the immediate successors of the Imperial Mauryas in Magadha ?
a)   Kushans
b)   Pandyas
c)   Satavahanas
d)   Sungas
Answer: d)

Q. (9).Both Mahavira and Buddha preached during the regin of
a)   Ajatashatru
b)   Bimbisara
c)   Nandivardhan
d)   Uday
Answer: b)

Q. (10).Jahangiri Mahal is located in
a)   Delhi
b)   Fatehpur Sikri
c)   Agra Fort
d)   Sikandara
Answer: c)

Q. (11).The main contribution of the Chola dynasty in the field of administration lies in
a)   Systematic provincial administration
b)   A well planned revenue system
c)   A well organized Central Government
d)   An organized local self Government
Answer: d)

Q. (12). Gupta empire declined in the fifth century AD as a consequences of
a)   Chalukya raids
b)   Greek invasion
c)   Hun invasion
d)   Pallava raids
Answer: c)

Read more Static GK Click here.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisement