Monday, 7 March 2016

General Awareness Questions For Railway NTPC Exam 2016


Part-1
Q.1- Ink is prepared from -
a) Dye
b) Tannin
c) Starch
d) Latex 

Q.2- Vinegar, very commonly used in Chinese food is actually -
a) Ethyl alcohol
b) Folic Acid
c) Acetic Acid
d) Nitric Acid 

Q.3- Which of the following lakes is situated on the West Coast of India?
a) Astamudi
b) Chilka
c) Pulicat
d) Kolleru 

Q.4- The country with the world's largest natural gas reserves is –
a) Saudi Arabia
b) Kuwait
c) Russia
d) United States of America

Q.5- Ivory coast is located in -
a) South Africa
b) North America
c) West Africa
d) South America

Q.6- The tropical cyclones of the Bay of Bengal are usually called -
a) Hurricanes
b) Typhoons
c) Depression
d) Tornadoes

Q.7- Myanmar is the new name of -
a) Thailand
b) Burma
c) Philippines
d) Vietnam 

Q.8- Which of the following is used by the browser to connect to the location of the Internet resources?
a) Linkers
b) Protocol
c) Cable
d) URL 

Q.9- In Budget 2016 limit of deduction of rent increased from Rs.24,000 to -
a) Rs.70,000 
b) Rs.75,000 
c) Rs.60,000 
d) Rs.50,000 

Q.10- Who among the following is the newly elected FIFA president?
a) Gianni Infantino
b) Prince Ali of Jordan
c) Sheikh Salman 
d) Jerome Champagne 

Q.11- 12th South Asian Games held at -
a) Kathmandu and Pokhara
b) Bengaluru and Mysore
c) Guwahati and Shillong
d) Hyderabad and Channai

Q.12- The 103rd edition of Indian Science Congress from January 3 to 7, 2016 held at -
a) Bangalore
b) New Delhi
c) Mysore
d) Pune 

Q.13- Which Uranium isotope is used in nuclear power plants to produce electricity ?
a) U-233
b) U-234
c) U-238
d) U-239 

Q.14- The nuclear force is -
a) Short range repulsive force
b) Short range attractive force
c) Long range repulsive force
d) Long range attractive force

Q.15- Male mosquitoes take their food from –
a) The human blood
b) The standing water
c) The sap of plants
d) The dung and other debris 

Part-2
Q.1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?

a) 1982

b) 1989

c) 1984

d) 1992

Answer: c

Q.2. Shatabdi Express train was started in

(a) 1984

(b) 1988

(c) 1990

(d) 1985

Answer: b

Q.3. At which of the following places, Diesel Component Works is established?

(a) Jamshedpur

(b) Patiala

(c) Perambur

(d) Varanasi

Answer: b

Q.4. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?

(a) Central Railway

(b) Northern Railway

(c) Eastern Railway

(d) Western Railway

Answer: c

Q.5. The railway station situated in the extreme south is -

(a) Chennai

(b) Cochin

(c) Kanyakumari

(d) Trivandrum

Answer: c

Q.6. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called

(a) dock platform

(b) passenger platform

(c) island platform

(d) goods platform

Answer: c

Q.7. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?

(a) 1952

(b) 1950

(c) 1951

(d) 1954

Answer: b

Q.8. In which year, Research, Design and Standard organization was established?

(a) 1954

(b) 1957

(c) 1959

(d) 1967

Answer: b

Q.9). Railway Staff College is situated at

(a) Bangalore

(b) Secunderabad

(c) Chennai

(d) Vadodara

Answer: d

Q.10). Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organization situated?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Bangalore

(c) Pune

(d) New Delhi

Answer: a

Q.11. Which among the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters is not true?

(a) South-Central Railway – Secunderabad

(b) Central railway – Bhopal

(c) South Railway – Chennai

(d) North Railway – New Delhi

Answer: b

Q.12. Between which of the destinations, the first Indian train was started?

(a) From Calcutta to Delhi

(b) From Mumbai to Thane

(c) From Mumbai to Surat

(d) From Mumbai to Madras

Answer: b

Q.13. Srinagar is situated on the bank of the river

(a) Ravi

(b) Sutlej

(c) Jhelum

(d) Chenab

Answer: c

Q.14. The Shompens are the tribal people of

(a) Andaman

(b) Nicobar

(c) Lakshadweep

(d) None of these

Answer: b

Q.15. In India, Plan holiday was after

(a) China-India war of 1962

(b) Drought of 1966

(c) Pakistan war of 1971

(d) Pakistan war of 1965

Answer: b

Part-3
Q.1. Sandal Wood trees are mostly found in -

a. Tropical Evergreen Forests

b. Tropical most Deciduous

c. Alpine forests

d. Tropical Thorn Forests

Ans: d

Q.2. India's newsprint industry is mainly located in:

a. Indore

b. Dehradun

c. Nepanagar

d. Nagpur

Ans: c

Q.3. The tomb of Babar is at:

a. Kabul

b. Lahore

c. Multan

d. Larkhana

Ans: a

Q.4. The joint session of the two houses is presided by:

a. the speaker

b. the president

c. chairman of Rajyasabha

d. prime minister

Ans: a

Q.5. The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the:

a. Greeks

b. Shakas

c. Persians

d. Kushanas

Ans: d

Q.6. The Simon Commission was appointed in

a. 1927

b. 1928

c. 1929

d. 1930

Ans: a

Q.7. Sikkim became a full-fledged state of the Indian Union, in the year?

a. 1972

b. 1973

c. 1974

d. 1975

Ans: d

Q.8. When was Burma separated from India-

a. 1947

b. 1942

c. 1937

c. 1932

Ans: c

Q.9. Which of the following countries has more than 55,000 lakes?

a. Poland

b. Denmark

c. Finland

d. Norway

Ans: c

Q.10. The Finance Commission is appointed for every.....years:

a. 3 years

b. 4 years

c. 5 years

d. 6 years

Ans: c

Q.11. Under which five year plan did agriculture show a negative growth?

a. 1st plan

b. 2nd plan

c. 3rd plan

d. 4th plan

Ans: c

Q.12. Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra?

a. Akbar

b. Babar

c. Sikander Lodi

d. Mubarak Shah Sayyad

Ans: c

Q.13. The first tide generated electricity project was established at:

a. Vizhinjam, Kerala

b. Mangalore, Karnataka

c. Paradeep, Orissa

d. Visakhapatnam

Ans: a

Q.14. National Institute of Oceanography is located in:

a. Calcutta

b. Chennai

c. Mangalore

d. Panaji

Ans: d

Q.15. The 2016 Olympics will be held in:

a. Bangkok

b. Rome

c. Reo de Janerio

d. Nagasaki

Ans: c

Part-4
Q.1. The Finance Commission is appointed for every..... Years -

a. 3

b. 4

c. 5

d. 6

Ans: c

Q.2. Under which five year plan did agriculture show a negative growth?

a. 1st plan

b. 2nd plan

c. 3rd plan

d. 4th plan

Ans: c

Q.3. Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra?

a. Akbar

b. Babar

c. Sikander Lodi

d. Mubarak Shah Sayyad

Ans: c

Q.4. The first tide generated electricity project was established at

a. Vizhinjam, Kerala

b. Mangalore, Karnataka

c. Paradeep, Orissa

d. Visakhapatnam

Ans: a

Q.5. National Institute of Oceanography is located in:

a. Calcutta

b. Chennai

c. Mangalore

d. Panaji

Ans: d

Q.6. The 2004 Olympics was held in:

a. Bangkok

b. Rome

c. Athens

d. Nagasaki

Ans: c

Q.7. Who headed the committee appointed on Kargil War ?

a. Gen. V. P. Malik

b. Gen. S. K. Sinha

c. K. Subramanyam

d. K. C. Panth

Ans : c

Q.8. The C. K. Nayudu Trophy is related to the sport of

a. cricket

b. Hockey

c. Football

d. Chess

Ans: a

Q.9. New York is situated on the river

a. Hudson

b. Thames

c. Danube

d. Tigris

Ans: a

Q.10. The General Assembly of United Nations meets:

a. Once a year

b. twice a year

c. thrice a year

d. Once in five years

Ans: a

Q.11. The "Common Wealth Games 2014" will be held in:

a. Toronto

b. Glasgow

c. Tokyo

d. Canberra

Ans: b

Q.12. All India Radio commenced operations in:

a. 1926

b. 1936

c. 1945

d. 1947

Ans: b

Q.13. The Secretary-General of UN is appointed by the:

a. Security Council

b. Trusteeship Council

c. General Assembly

d. World Bank

Ans: c
Q.14. Postal Voting is otherwise called:

a. external voting

b. secret voting

c. plural voting

d. proxy voting

Ans: d

Q.15. Who invented Radar?

a. Henrey Backquerel

b. Max Planck

c. Robert Watson Watt

d. Humphrey Davy

Ans: c

India GK [Read All General Knowledge at one Place Click here]


  1. Important G.K. Awards and Related Fields
  2. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. FIRST 20 SMART CITIES IN INDIA
  4. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. 88TH OSCARS AWARDS Updated List 2016
  6. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7. UNION BUDGET 2016-17: IMPORTANT HIGHLIGHTS
  8. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. GENERAL SCIENCE EVERYDAY MCQS QUIZ 2
  10. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  11. General Science Everyday MCQs Quiz 1

No comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisement