Sunday, 27 March 2016

Daily GK Updates 27th March 2016 with Quiz


Recent Daily GK Updates 27th March 2016 with QuizOur Aspirants are preparing for various govt jobs , banking jobs and competitive exams and if they want to prepare their GK subject. They can get latest updates by checking our article. We have updated today Daily Current Affairs March 2016Daily GK Updates 27th March 2016, and Today GK Questions Answers with gk quiz covering all latest topics and trends i.e. trades/economics, national & international affairs, award, sports fields, books. Today GK Questions Answers with covering all latest topics and trends i.e. national & international affairs, trades, award, sports etc. Form written exam to interview all general knowledge are must for every aspirants for cracking fresher jobs. Recent trending News and Special recent news with Live Updates  Check Daily G.K. at 8.00 P.M. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.


Top Recent Headlines 27th March 2016
  1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme said that the government is constructing five lakh ‘farming pools’ even as he urged people to resort to water conservation methods like creating small reservoirs. (Daily Current affairs)
  2. China’s industrial profits rise up to  4.8 percent in last 2 months. Despite concerns over economic slowdown in the world’s second largest economy, China’s industrial profits rose 4.8 per cent year on year in the first two months of 2016, reversing last year’s downward trend, according to official data released today. (Daily Current affairs)
  3. Fortune Magazine released the World’s Greatest Leaders list. Ii is the third annual list from the magazine which consists of leaders from a wide spectrum of activities: politicsbusiness, religion, etc. 
  4. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) announced successfully commissioned a 600 MW coal-based thermal power plant in Telangana.This unit was commissioned at the upcoming 2×600 MW Singareni Thermal Power Project (TPP) located at Jaipur in Adilabad district of Telangana.
  5. Pakistan and India signed 6 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) to strengthen bilateral cooperation in health, commerce, finance and foreign services.The MoU signed in Islamabad during Iranian President Dr Hassan Rouhani’s visit to Pakistan. (Daily Current affairs)
  6. Adani Group has offered 49 percent stake in its Rs 5,000-crore Dhamra LNG project in Odisha to state-run gas utility GAIL India and refiner Indian Oil Corporation (IOC).
  7. The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) extended the UN Assistance Mission in Somalia (UNSOM) till 31 March 2017.A resolution in this regard was unanimously approved by all the 15 members of the Council in order to support an inclusive, free, fair and transparent electoral process in 2016 and universal elections by 2020. (Daily current affairs)
  8. Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the 1500 million US dollar project of World Bank to support Swachh Bharat Mission – Gramin (SBM-G).
  9.  Actor Peter Brown, who had starring roles in two television westerns in the 1950 and 1960 and later acted in soap operas, has died at the age of 80 due to Parkinson’s disease.
  10. 10.Asia is home to the fastest internet connection in the world with South Korea leading the pack with average connection speed of 27.6 mbps .
Check :Daily GK Updates 27th March 2016 Quiz
Q. 1.India have signed social security agreement pact with which of the nations that avoids double taxation of the employees?
A.Australia
B.Japan
C.China
D.Russia
Ans. A) Australia

Q. 2.India and china have proposed to cut tariff in goods imports by how much percentage?
A.5%
B.2%
C.1%
D.7%
Ans. A) 5%

Q. 3.600 MW thermal power plant Singareni has been planned to synchronize in April in which state?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.Telengana
D.Odisha
Ans. C) Telengana

Q. 4.The fifth edition of Indian Aviation show is conducted in which city?
A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi
Ans. B) Hyderabad

Q. 5.India has been ranked at which place in Happiness Index released by Sustainable Development Solutions Network?
A.55
B.118
C.76
D.81
Ans. B) 118

Q. 6.4th world congress of biosphere reserves which began on March 14 is held at?
A.Ankara
B.Lima
C.Jordan
D.Istanbul
Ans. b) Lima

Q. 7.Four Indian oil PSU’s have signed to hold stake in Russian oil fields. Which among the following is not in the list?
A.ONGC Videsh
B.Bharat petro resources
C.Oil India ltd
D.HPCL
Ans. D) HPCL

Q. 8.Uber has tied up with which bank to provide Instant vehicle financing?
A.SBI
B.HDFC
C.Canara Bank
D.ICICI
Ans. A) SBI

Q. 9.Which company has won the solar energy order of 20 MW from Srilanka ?
A.Gamesa Wind Turbines
B.SolarCity
C.Solar Inc
D.RGS energy
Ans. a) Gamesa Wind turbines

Q. 10.Sir Andrew Wiles who won the 2016 Abel prize belongs to?
A.Germany
B.France
C.England
D.Russia
Ans. C) England

No comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisement