Tuesday, 15 March 2016

Daily General Awareness For Railway NTPC Exam 2016

Q.1. What is Hawala ?
(a) Full details of a subject 
(b) Illegal transaction of foreign exchange
(c) Illegal trading of shares 
(d) Tax evasion

Answer---( b)

Q.2. Tax information network started in January 2004 is associated with ?
(a) Sales Tax 
(b) Excise Tax
(c) Income Tax 
(d) Corporation Tax

Answer---(c)

Q.3. Which state of India has borders with three countries namely Nepal, Bhutan, and China ?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh 
(b) Meghalaya
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Sikkim

Answer--- (d)

Q.4. Which of the following is different from the remaining three?
(a) Haematite 
(b) Magnetite
(c) Limonite 
(d) Bauxite

Answer---(d)

Q.5. Which is the final authority in India to approve Five year plan ?
(a) Union council of ministers 
(b) Planning Commission
(c) Prime Minister 
(d) None of these

Answer---(d)

Q.6 . Who is called the pioneer of liberalization of Indian Economy ?
(a) D.R. Manmohan Singh 
(b) P.V. Narsimha Rao 
(c) P. Chidambaram 
(d) M.K. Singh

Answer---(a)

Q.7. Who among the following released citizens guide to fight corruption ?
(a) Minister of family welfare 
(b) Consumer co operative Societies
(c) Central Vigilance Commission 
(d) Transparency International

Answer----(d)

Q.8. Which of the following is not a World heritage Site ?
(a) Khajuraho 
(b) Bhimbetka
(c) Sanchi Stupa 
(d) Mandu Palace

Answer---(d)

Q.9. Which of the following is a Viral disease ?
(a) Small Pox 
(b) Tuberculosis
(c) Malaria 
(d) cholera

Answer----(a)

Q.10. Which among the following is not a sexually transmitted disease?
(a) Syphilis 
(b) Gonorrhea
(c) Scurvy 
(d) Hepatitis B

Answer---(c)

Q.11. Which of the following is observed as” International Disabled Day”?
(a) 1 December 
(b) 3 December
(c) 25 December 
(d) 31 December

Answer—(b)

Q.12. Which of the following revolution led to the increase in the production of oil seeds ?
(a) Green Revolution 
(b) White Revolution
(c) Golden Revolution 
(d) Yellow Revolution

Answer---(d)

Q.13. Which one of the following types of computer is mainly associated with the conversion of analog output in to digital output ?
(a) Digital Computer 
(b) Analog Computer
(c) Hybrid Computer 
(d) Mainframe Computer

Answer---(c)

Q.14. Which language is the system programming language derived from Pascal and intended for defence application?
(a Fortran 
(b) C++ Language
(c) C Language 
(d) Ada

Answer---(d)

Q.15. In which year was the Keshavananda Bharti Case implemented in the basic Structure of constitution ? 
(a) 1973 
(b) 1976
(c) 1978 
(d) 1980

Answer---(a)

  • Expected GK Questions from Census 2011
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Summits and Conferences in January & February 2016
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • IMPORTANT DEFENCE EXERCISES BETWEEN INDIA & WORLD
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Last 6 Months Current Affairs Capsule PDF
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Download GK and Current Affairs for Competitive Exam Exam
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Know About Drainage System Of India
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • INDIA ECONOMIC SURVEY 2015-16 PRACTICE MCQs with Answer
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • SSC CGL 2016 / Railway Exam- GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Quiz
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Famous Sites and Monuments of India
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • General knowledge (Hindi) MCQs for Railways RRB NTPC 2016 exam in pdf
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • General Awareness GK Expected Questions For Railway NTPC Exam 2016
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • General Knowledge/Current Affairs Test For LIC AAO Exam
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Top List of Important Vaccines and their Inventors
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Top Recent National and International Fairs
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • केंद्रीय बजट 2016-17 पर आधारित महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • GK EVERY DAY GENERAL SCIENCE MCQ QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S DAY - MARCH 8
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • RRB NTPC - 2016: CBT Online Practice Set A
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Quiz Questions On Union And Railway Budget 2016-2017
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Indian History Important Points Notes Part 1 and 2
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Pradhan Mantri Yojana (Programmes and Schemes) launched by Modi Government
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Indian Polity Quiz for SSC CGL / CHSL
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • General Awareness Questions For Railway NTPC Exam 2016
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Important G.K. Awards and Related Fields
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • FIRST 20 SMART CITIES IN INDIA
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • 88TH OSCARS AWARDS Updated List 2016
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • UNION BUDGET 2016-17: IMPORTANT HIGHLIGHTS
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • GENERAL SCIENCE EVERYDAY MCQS QUIZ 2
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • General Science Everyday MCQs Quiz 1
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • General Science pdf for competitive exams free download

  • No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Advertisement