Wednesday, 30 March 2016

Computer Awareness Quiz 180

Check Computer Awareness quiz from recent IBPS, SSC, LIC AAO and Railways NTPC exams. Very important for upcoming banking exams. You know that Basic Computer Knowledge Quiz questions and answers with explanation for LIC AAO, RRB Railway jobs, bank jobs, ibps, interview, competitive examination. Here I am sharing the Computer Knowledge QUiz taken from News Papers. Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS Bank PO, Bank Clerical 2016, SBI Clerical 2016, SBI PO 2016 and other recruitment examinations with questions on Computer knowledge in Banking Industry. Every educated personnel required  knowledge about computer as well as our Quiz Mock Test for Railways RRB Exam - SSC CGL Exam aspirants· MM Team Computer Awareness Quiz is must for all govt jobs exam, MBA aptitude and many more upcoming freshers and teaching jobs.

Q.1. Which among the following is NOT a search engine? 
[A]Google [B]Baidu [C]Wolfram Alfa [D]Yahoo 
Ans. c

Q.2. A Digital Certificate can identity __ 
1. an individual 
2. a server 
3. a company 
Choose the correct option: [A]Only 1 [B]1 & 2 [C]2 & 3 [D]1, 2 & 3 
Ans. d

Q.3. Which among the following has been standardized in the IEEE 802.3 specification? 

[D]All of them 
Ans. b

Q.4. Dynamic Adhoc Wireless Networks (DAWN) usually come under ___? 
[A]2G [B]3G [C]4G [D]5G 
Ans. d

Q.5. Which among the following can be done via Internet Banking? 1. Payments to third parties, including bill payments and telegraphic/wire transfers 2. Funds transfers between a customer’s own transactional account and savings accounts 3. Investment purchase or sale 4. Loan applications and transactions, such as repayments of enrollments Choose the correct option from the following. [A]1, 2 & 3 [B]2, 3 & 4 [C]1, 3 & 4 [D]1, 2 , 3 & 4 
Ans. d

Q.6. What would be the number of bytes, transferred at the rate of 1 Kilobit per second? 
[A]100 [B]108 [C]125 [D]140 
Ans. c

Q.7. The terms Goodput , Throughput and Maximum throughput are most closely associated with which among the following in computers? 
[A]Bit Rate [B]Response Time [C]Command Line Interface [D]Random memory 
Ans. a

Q.8. What is ISO 9362 is related to in context with Banking Technology? 
[A]RTGS Transfers [B]NEFT Transfers [C]SWIFT Transfers [D]All of them 
Ans. c

Q.9. The terms Bug and Debugging are generally used in which among the following? 
1. Software 2. Hardware 3. Internet Programmes 
Select the correct option from the codes given below: 
[A]1 & 2 [B]2 & 3 [C]1 & 3 [D]1, 2 & 3 
Ans. d

Q.10. The terms “push and pull services” in context with the Banking are used in which among the following generally? 
[A]Rural Banking [B]Unit Banking [C]Online Banking [D]Mobile Banking 

Ans. d

Q.11. The One-time password (OTPs) can be obtained by a customer, via which among the following? 
[A]Approaching the nearest Bank Branch [B]SMS on Mobile 
[C]E-mail by applying for OTP online [D]All of above 
Ans. b

Q.12. Which among the following is a device , that is used in computers to add external components? 
[A]Storage Device such as USB [B]Keyboard [C]Ports / System Boards [D]RAM 
Ans. c

Q.13. What is Office Open XML? 
[A]A file format [B]A software [C]A electronic device [D]An international standard 
Ans. a

Q.14. Which of the following company owns/ uses the Virtual Hard Disk (.vhd) format for Virtual PC? 
[A]IBM [B]Microsoft [C]Intel [D]Google 
Ans. b

Q.15. Which of the following device is a volatile storage? 
[A]RAM [B]Hard Disc [C]Magnetic Tape [D]Floppy Disc 
Ans. a

Q.16. While browsing the internet , which of the following key is used for full screen view? 
[A]F3 [B]F5 [C]F11 [D]F9 
Ans. c

Q.17. ADSL data communications technology uses which of the following for faster data transmission ? 
[A]Voiceband modem [B]Wireless Modem [C]Copper telephone Lines [D]Sockets 
Ans. c

Q.18. What is the name of the proposed software application that would allow users of automated teller machines (ATMs) to alert the police of a forced cash withdrawal by entering their personal identification number (PIN) in reverse order? 
[A]ATM SafetyPIN [B]ATM SafetyPro [C]ATM SafetyCode [D]ATM SafetySign
Ans. a

Q.19. Which among the following is used for removing a software bug / defect which is available for free of cost from the software provider? 
[A]Version [B]Update [C]Help [D]Patch
Ans. d

Q.20. What is the fullform of W3C? 
[A]World Wide Web Consortium [B]World Wide Web Company [C]World Wide Web Center [D]World Wide Web Command 
Ans. a

Check: Dilay GK Awareness and Latest Current Affairs

Q.21. Which among the following is not a security / privacy risk? 
[A]Spam [B]Hacking [C]Virus [D]Phishing 
Ans. a

Q.22. Core Banking Solutions are developed to perform__? 
[A]recording of transactions [B] passbook maintenance [C]interest calculations [D]All of the above 
Ans. d

Q.23. What is HTTP 404? [A]An error message indicating server not found 
[B]An error message indicating moved permanently [C]An error message indicating forbidden [D]An error message indicating server found 
Ans. a

Q.24. First microprocessors were used in which of the following? 
[A]Computers [B]Calculators [C]Telephones [D]Printers 
Ans. b

Q.25. Which among the following is correct about 4GL? 
[A]A computer brand [B]A software brand 
[C]A software program [D]A programming language 
Ans. d

Q.26. The sixth-generation era (sometimes referred to as the 128-bit era) refers to which of the following? 
[A]Sixth generation Computers [B]Laptops [C]Super computers [D]Video game Consoles 
Ans. d

Q.27. BSNL, Reliance, Shaw cable, AOL, Tata Indicom all can be kept in which one of the following groups? 
[A]ISDN [B]IRC [C]ISP [D]Icons 
Ans. c

Q.28. Which of the following generation of computers is associated with artificial intelligence? 
[A]First [B]Second [C]Third [D]Fifth 
Ans. d

Check : Banking Current Events (PDF)

Also Check more Computer Awareness Quiz below given link available: 
  • Computer Knowledge 50 Objective mcqs Quiz for Bank ssc and Railway Exam 179
  • Computer Quiz Question Bank for Bank Exam Download PDF
  • Computer Awareness Questions Answers Quiz 177
  • Data structures & Algorithms MCQs for IBPS & Bank Exams
  • Computer knowledge Quiz Questions Bank and PDF
  • Computer Awareness Latest Questions Answers - Download PDF
  • Computer Awareness Questions Answers MCQ Quiz 173
  • Computer Quiz for IBPS/LIC Exam 172
  • Microsoft Powerpoint Important Questions and Answers for IBPS LIC Exam
  • Expected Computer Quiz For LIC AAO Exam 2016
  • LIC AAO computer knowledge Quiz 166
  • Computer Quiz For LIC AAO 165
  • IBPS Exam: Computer Quiz 164
  • Computer awareness Quiz 162 : IBPS, SBI, LIC, Syndicate bank
  • Daily Quiz : Computer Awareness Questions Answers 161
  • Daily Quiz : Computer Awareness Questions Answers 160
  • Basic Knowledge Computer Quiz Questions and Answers for IBPS Bank Exam 159

  • No comments:

    Post a Comment