Friday, 19 February 2016

Indian Railway Exam- Special "General Knowledge" MCQs

Dear mm expert readers here we are presenting exam quiz called Indian Railway Exam- Special "General Knowledge" MCQs for better exam preparation. Our "pdf" and "free general knowledge notes pdf" are very useful for all aspirants who are preparing for Indian Railways competitive exam in 2016. You know that "India General Knowledge" section is more wide and every candidate required all basic gk for competitive exam. So here we are with top most 11 mcqs "Most expected General Knowledge Quesions and answers" for your sound railway exam preparation.

Indian Railway Exam- Special "General Knowledge" MCQs


Q.1. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(A) Jamshedpur 
(B) Patiala 
(C) Perambur 
(D) Varanasi 
(Ans : B)


Q.2. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(A) 1982 
(B) 1989 
(C) 1984 
(D) 1992 
(Ans : C) 


Q.3. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(A) Central Railway 
(B) Northern Railway 
(C) Eastern Railway 
(D) Western Railway 
(Ans : C)


Q.4. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(A) 1952 
(B) 1950 
(C) 1951 
(D) 1954 
(Ans : B) 

Q.5. When was the first train in Indian started?
(A) 1851 
(B) 1852 
(C) 1853 
(D) 1854 
(Ans : C)

Q.6. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(A) 33 km 
(B) 36 km 
(C) 34 km 
(D) 46 km 
(Ans : C)

Q.7. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at–
(A) Mumbai (V.T) 
(B) Guwahati 
(C) Gorakhpur 
(D) New Delhi 
(Ans : C) 

Q.8. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at–
(A) New Delhi 
(B) Guwahati 
(C) Gorakhpur 
(D) Mumbai (V.T) 
(Ans : A) - 

Q.9. Who invented the railway engine?
(A) Charles Babbage 
(B) Isaac Newton 
(C) James Watt 
(D) George Stephenson 
(Ans : D)


Q.10. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
(A) 7
(B) 9 
(C) 8
(D) 10 
(Ans : B)


Q.11. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(A) Northern region 
(B) Western region 
(C) North-Western region 
(D) Central Region 
(Ans : B) 


Must read article for every "Indian Railway Exam aspirants":

  • Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2015 2016 Study Notes download
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • CHIEF GUESTS OF REPUBLIC DAY : Complete List up-to 2016
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • MGNREGA GK Notes Download in PDF
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • भारतीय संविधान और इसके निर्माण से लेकर आज तक के सफर से जुड़े विशिष्ट तथ्य
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • भारतीय संविधान के प्रमुख संवैधानिक अनुच्छेद
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • FIRST IN INDIA- Updated Full List
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • General Knowledge (G.K.) notes for Bank/LIC/Railway/SSC Exams (Hindi)
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • COMPLETE SAHITYA ACADEMY AWARDS 2015
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • FIRST 20 SMART CITIES IN INDIA
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • ICC CRICKET AWARDS – 2015
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • PADMA Awards 2016 Complete List
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • GK Quiz SHORT CUT TRICK
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Super 100 Facts GK General Knowledge {History-Questions} Hindi
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Static General Knowledge 19 Capsules for IBPS Bank Exam (Hindi) Mix
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Mountain Passes in India for Bank Exam – Complete Study Notes
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Full List of Highest Mountains of the India and World
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Latest Daily Current Affairs 2016
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Static General Knowledge 19 Capsules for IBPS Bank Exam (Hindi)
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • General Knowledge Questions and Answers | GK Quiz Solution
  • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Information Technology (IT) and Computer Quiz


  • No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Advertisement