Friday, 5 February 2016

IBPS English Quiz : GRAMMATICAL ERROR 63

Directions—(Q.No. 1 to 10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q.1. The President has denied (A) / that the economy is in recession (B) / or was go into one (C) / despite a spate of downcast reports. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (C)

Q.2. The angry at being (A) / left out of the bonanza (B) / is palpable among (C) / employees of the organization. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (E)

Q.3. His comments came after (A) / the research group said that its (B) / consumer confidence index were (C) / slumped to its lowest level. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (C)

Q.4. If all goes well, (A) / the examination scheduled for next month (B) / is all set to be completely free (C) / from annoying power cuts and disruptions. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (A)

Q.5. There are just too few trains (A) / for the ever-grow (B) / number of passengers (C) / in the city. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (B)

Q.6. The buzz at the party was (A) / that a famous (B) / filmstar and politician, would (C) / probable drop by for a while. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (D)

Q.7. The Opposition disrupted proceedings (A) / in both Houses of Parliament (B) / for the second consecutive day (C) / above the plight of farmers in the country. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (D)

Q.8. In response to the growing crisis, (A) / the agency is urgently asking for (B) / more contributions, to make up for (C) / its sharp decline in purchasing power. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (E)

Q.9. The tennis player easy through (A) / the opening set before her opponent, (B) / rallied to take the final two sets (C) / for the biggest victory of her young career. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (A)

Q.10. Aggression in some teenage boys (A) / may be linkage to overly (B) / large glands in their brains, (C) / a new study has found. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (B)

Read more English Quiz/:


  • English for IBPS Bank Exam - Cloze Test Quiz 62


  • IBPS Bank Exam 2016 : English Spotting Errors Quiz 61
  • IBPS PO & Clerk Exam : English Reading Comprehension Quiz - 25
  • English Questions And Answers On Cloze Test For Bank Exams 58
  • IBPS Bank Exam 2016 : English (Mix Quiz) 57
  • English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Main Exam 2015 56
  • IBPS PO & Clerk Exam : English Reading Comprehension Quiz - 24
  • English : Synonyms Quiz test for IBPS Bank Exam 55
  • English for IBPS Clerk Exam Main : Cloze Test Quiz 54
  • IBPS Clerk Exam : General English Quiz Test 53
  • IBPS Clerk Main : English Quiz (Sentence Rearrangement) 52
  • IBPS PO and Clerk Exam English : Cloze Test Quiz 51
  • General English (Preposition) Questions and Answer Quiz 50
  • General English for IBPS Clerk : Preposition Quiz 49
  • English Language Quiz For Clerk Exam
  • English Quiz on Idioms and Phrases for IBPS Clerk Exam 2015
  • IBPS CLERK MAINS : English (Mix Quiz) 46
  • Study Materials and Quiz for IBPS, Bank Exams : English Language : Antonyms & Synonyms
  • English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Mains (close-test) 44
  • English Language : Synonyms Mock Test Quiz 43
  • English Questions (Cloze Test) for Clerk Mains: Quiz 42
  • English : Cloze Tests Quiz 41
  • IBPS Bank PO and Clerk : English Questions Based On Pair Of Antonyms Or Synonyms
  • English Quiz on Spotting Errors Quiz 39
  • English Quiz on Spotting-Error for IBPS RRB PO & IBPS PO Exam Quiz 38

  • No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Advertisement