Saturday, 20 February 2016

General Knowledge (G.K.) Questions for Bank/LIC/Railway/SSC Exams Download PDF

As you are preparing for some sort of competitive exam then you must be fully prepare for general knowledge section in your competitive exam, Here our team has collected the best and Very important General Knowledge Question With Answers Competitive exams – Download PDF. Every competitive exam has its own value and different kind of general knowledge(G.K) Section here these top 10 important questions will surely help you out to crack your exams like CAT, NDA, GRE, SSC, CDS , GATE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam.

As long you read these questions below do not forget to learn them you will surely find these question very important for your upcoming exam. You can also check Top 10 General Knowledge Objective Question With Answers Asked In Every Competitive Exam. These questions are also very important and fetched from very trusted books.


Moreover you can download the "pdf" files for free do learn and remember the India general knowledge Quiz without having the internet connection. Also you can test yourself online by visiting this website below

General Knowledge Question With Answers Competitive exams


Q.1.The book written by DR A.P.J Abdul Kalam book
(a) India My Dream
(b) My Presidential Year
(c) My Story
(d) Democracy India

Ans. (a)


Q.2. Who  discovered the vitamins?
(a) F. G. Hapakins
(b) M. C. Column
(c) Ronald Ross
(d) Karl Land Steiner
Ans. (a)

Q.3. Chanakya is known as-
(a) Bhattaswami
(b) Vishnugupta
(c) Rajsekhara
(d) Vishakhadutt
Ans. (b)

Q.4. Diamond is found in India ?
(a) Mayurbhanj (Orissa)
(b) Khetri (Rajasthan)
(c) Golkoda (Andhra Pradesh)
(d) Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh)
Ans. (d)

Q.5. H1 N1 virus related to-
(a) Malaria
(b) Cancer
(c) TV
(d) Flu
Ans. (d)

Q.6. Which of the following double-decker rail service on the route has been started?
(a) Agra - Jaipur
(b) The Delhi - Jaipur
(c) (Jammu - Katra Vaishnav Devi)
(d) Delhi - Jammu
Ans. (b)

Q.7. The name of electron was given by whom?
(a) J. J. Thomson
(b) Stoney
(c) James Chadwick
(d) Dalton
Ans. (b)

Q.8. Indian National Congress was born in which of the Governor General ?
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord William betting
(c) Lord Dufferin
(d) Lord Curzon
Ans. (c)

Q.9. Who to send text and picture-in tool use
(a) Teleprinter
(b) Telex
(c) Fax
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Q.10. Which major IT company named its mobile service "Mobomni" ?
(a) TCS
(b) Wipro
(c) Tech Mahindra
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Q. 11. The mountain building in Himalayas began


A. about 45 million years ago
B. when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above

Answer: C

Q. 12. Plants wilt due to excess of
A. transpiration
B. photosynthesis
C. absorption
D. None of these

Answer A.

Q. 13. The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is


A. adding sodium carbonate
B. distillation
C. adding caustic soda
D. boiling

Answer: D.

Q. 14. For whom high heeled shoes were invented?


A. Cleopatra
B. Queen Elizabeth I
C. King Louis the XIV
D. King Charles II

Answer: C

Q. 15. When was the city Rome found by Romulus?


A. 753 BC
B. 604 BC
C. 660 BC
D. None of the above

Answer: A

Q. 16. The term yavanika meant
A. foreign goods
B. dancer
C. curtain
D. theater

Answer: C

Q. 17. Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactor?


A. Thorium
B. Graphite
C. Radium
D. Ordinary water

Answer: B

Q. 18. Bismillah Khan was associated with?


A. Sarod
B. Shehnai
C. Flute
D. Tabla

Answer: B


Q. 19. The members of Lok Sabha are
A. directly elected by the people
B. indirectly elected
C. nominated
D. partly elected and partly nominated

Answer: A.

Q. 20. Revenue of the state governments are raised from the following sources, except

A. entertainment tax
B. expenditure tax
C. agricultural income tax
D. land revenue

Answer: C

If you really find this stuff interesting and helpful for you then go for a share on your social accounts and let your friends know about these important questions.

Soon we will also cover some important Aptitude question, match questions, English notes questions for you buddy. until then keep your self tuned with us. and keep visiting to get a new knowledge every time.


Thank you hope we have made your day today. If you have some quires or questions regarding these questions then you can put your quires below as a comment, and we will reply you for sure in your email. Also Do subscribe our website for treading job updates.

Incoming search terms:

  • general knowledge pdf

  • general science for competitive exams pdf

  • gk questions with answers in english pdf

  • kannada general knowledge questions and answers pdf download

  • general knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams pdf free download

  • general knowledge books for competitive exams pdf

  • general knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams pdf 2015-2016

  • important gk questions 2015

  • gk question and answer in english pdf

  • gk questions with answers in english pdf 2015

  • frequently asked gk questions in competitive exams pdf

  • kannada medium general knowledge questions and answers pdf download

  • General knowledge questions free download

  • biology for competitive exams pdf


1 comment:

  1. Thank your for suggestion, your blogs are a great help for learning GK.

    ReplyDelete

Advertisement