Wednesday, 3 February 2016

Banking Awareness Quiz for IBPS Bank Exam 59

Image result for Banking Awareness Quiz for IBPS Bank ExamHere is the 30 important and expected Banking Awareness questions and Quiz Banking Awareness Quiz For Upcoming Exam will help you to grab confidence on questions asked on Banking awareness in various competitive examinations like RRB, RBI, IBPS PO, Associate Banks of SBI and IBPS clerk Bank exam,LIC AAO Exam, Railway Exam. This quiz is most useful for General Awareness part of IBPS Banking, SSC-CGL, SSC, IAS, PCS, MPSC, UPSC, JPSC, BPSC and Other Govt. Jobs and Competitive Exams. All the best and happy learning!

Q.1. PAN number is required for all transactions above
A) Rs. 25,000
B) Rs. 50,000
C) Rs. 1 lac
D) Rs. 10 lacs
E) None of the above
Ans – C)

Q.2. The government has allowed issue of Long-Term Bonds for Insurance Companies and others upto:
A) 10 years
B) 15 years
C) 25 years
D) 30 years
E) None of the above
Ans – D)

Q.3. Which of the following types of ATMs eliminates the need for PIN entry and authenticated customer transactions by thumb impressions?
A) White Label ATMs
B) Biometric ATMs
C) On-site ATMs
D) Off-site ATMs
E) None of the above
Ans – B)

Q.4. Which agency is exclusively concerned with the credit needs of all types of agricultural and rural development?
A) State Bank of India
B) Industrial Development Bank of India
C) Reserve Bank of India
D) NABARD
E) None of the above
Ans – D)

Q.5. What is the name of technology given to the recently introduced computerised clearance of cheques:
A) Automatic clearance
B) MICR
C) Speedline System
D) Special clearning
E) None of the above
Ans – B)
Q.6. ‘Ways and Means” advances are provided by Reserve Bank of India only to:
A) Central Government
B) State Government
C) Both A) and B)
D) Individual Bank
E) None of the above
Ans – C)
Q.7. “Micro Credits” are loans:
A) granted to distressed persons (other than farmers) to pre-pay their debt to non-institutional lenders against appropriate collateral or group security
B) not exceeding Rs. 50,000 per borrower provided by banks
C) both A) and B)
D) not exceeding Rs. 20,000 per borrower provided by banks
E) None of the above
Ans – C)

Q.8. Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) is financed by:
A) Selected group of Public Sector Banks
B) Ministry of Rural Development
C) Reserve Bank of India
D) NABARD
E) None of the above
Ans – D)

Q.9. Which of the following is not included in ‘CAMELS’:
A) Capital Adequacy and Asset Quality
B) Management and Earing Performance
C) Employees Performance
D) Liquidity and Systems
E) None of the above
Ans – C)

Q.10. The term ‘Merchant Banking’ connotes
A) Services rendered by banks for merchants and traders capital requirements to merchants covered under DICGC Guarantee Scheme
B) Telegraphic transfers effected by merchants
C) catering to the needs of corporate customers raising finance
D) All of the above
E) none of the above
Ans – C)

Q.11. RBI grants “in-principle” approval to Reliance Industries Limited to set up Payments Banks in the country. To which among the following RIL has partnered with for Payment Bank Licence?
A. LIC
B. SBI
C. Bajaj Capital
D. Apollo Munich
E. None of these
Ans (B)

Q.12. National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) is a nationwide payment system facilitating one-to-one funds transfer. What is the limit on the amount that could be transferred using NEFT?
A. Rs. 2 lakh
B. Rs. 5 lakh
C. Rs. 10 lakh
D. Rs. 1 lakh
E. No limit
Ans (E)

Q.13. What is the maximum value to be stored in a prepaid card?
A. No limit
B. Rs. 10,000
C. Rs. 5,000
D. Rs. 50,000
E. Limits depends on the issued by banks and authorised non-bank entities
Ans (D)

Q.14. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a committee to prepare a 5 year action plan to spread the reach of financial services across country to unbanked population. The committee will be headed by ____.
A. Nachiket Mor
B. KC Chakraborty
C. Anand Siha
D. Urjit Patel
E. Deepak Mohanty
Ans (E)

Q.15. Money lent for one day is called:
(1) Call money
(2) Notice money
(3) Term Money
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Ans (A)

Q.16. Treasury bills or T-bills, which are money market instruments, are short term debt instruments issued by ____.
A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Individual Banks
C. Government of India
D. IRDA
E. Corporate & Financial Institutions
Ans (C

Q.17. India’s first International Financial Services Centre opened at _____.
(1) Gujarat
(2) West Bengal
(3) Maharashtra
(4) Rajasthan
(5) None of these
Ans (A)

Q.18. A Reserve Bank of India (RBI) committee has recommended conversion of Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) with business size of 20,000 crore rupees or more into regular banks. This recommendation was given by the High Powered Committee on UCBs headed by ___.
A. Deepak Mohanty
B. Urjit Patel
C. MB Shah
D. R Gandhi
E. None of these
Ans (D)

Q.19. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to issue _____denomination coins to commemorate International Yoga Day which is being observed every year on 21 June.
A. 10 rupee
B. 1 rupee
C. 100 rupee
D. 1000 rupee
E. 5 rupee
Ans (A)

Q.20. According to the recommendation of the 14th Finance Commission, the Share of states in the centre’s tax revenue is increased from 32% to _____.
A. 40%
B. 42%
C. 45%
D. 50%
E. 38%
Ans (B)

Q.21. A customer desiring to do permitted banking transactions through ATM needs to have
(a)ATM card or debit card/credit card (if compatible with the ATM function)
(b)Personal identification number (PIN), allotted by the bank while issuing ATM /Debit card/credit card
(c)Both (a) and (b)
(d) Smartphone
(e) None of the above
Ans – C

Q.22. Debit card
(a) are plastic cards embedded with electromagnetic identification
(b) are issued by banks to its customers who could use them to pay for their purchase or services at specified points of sales terminals
(c) facilitates the customers top effect the transaction their accounts , remotely
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Ans – D

Q.23. Which of the following steps is not required by the user for withdrawing money from ATM?
(a) Inserting ATM card in the card slot
(b) Entering PIN
(c) Entering account no
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Ans – C

Q.24. Credit cards are cards which are also known as
(a) Plastic cards
(b) Card money
(c) Plastic cards full of money
(d) All of the above
(e)None of the above
Ans – A

Q.25. Credit cards are of standard size and thickness and are embossed with the following details
(a) Name of card holder
(b) Card number
(c) Validity date
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Ans – D

Q.26. What are the various means of Electronic Payment Systems?
(a) Credit card
(b) ATM card
(c) Debit card
(d) Smart card
(e) All of these
Ans – E

Q.27. What are the facilities available to the customers through ATM?
(a) Cash withdrawal subject to a predetermined limit per day.
(b) Cash deposit
(c) Balance enquiry
(d) Details of certain number of transactions.
(e) All of the above
Ans – E

Q.28. ATM cards are issued to a person who maintains any of following accounts with the bank
(a) Savings Bank Accounts
(b) Current Accounts
(c) Term Deposits
(d) Loan or Cash Credit Accounts
(e) Both (a) and (b)
Ans – E

Q.29. The Basic Committee has defined capital in two Tiers (Tier-I and Tier-II). Tier-I capital is known as
(a) Net capital
(b) Gross capital
(c) Working capital
(d) Core capital
(e) None of these
Ans – D

Q.30. Tier-II capital consists of
(a) undisclosed reserves and cumulative perpetual preference shares.
(b) general provisions, loss reserves and revaluation reserves.
(c) subordinated debt, hybrid debt capital instruments.
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Ans – D


Also read:

  • GK Quiz for LIC AAO, NICL AO Exams
  • Latest Insurance Awareness Quiz for LIC AAO
  • Banking Awareness Quiz for IBPS Bank Exam. 56
  • Indian Economy Quiz – Questions & Answer
  • IBPS Bank Exam: Banking and Finance Quiz 54
  • IBPS Bank Exam: Banking and Finance Quiz 53
  • Banking Awareness (IBPS PO/SO and Clerk) Exam Quiz 52
  • BANKING KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER: SOME FINANCIAL TERMS
  • Important Schemes Launched by NDA Government
  • IBPS Clerk Mains: Banking Awareness Quiz 51
  • IBPS Clerk Mains: Banking Quiz 50
  • IBPS Clerk Main : Banking Awareness quiz 49
  • Banking Awareness Quiz 48
  • IBPS Clerk Mains: Banking Quiz 47
  • Banking Awareness quiz for IBPS Bank PO and Clerk Exam 46
  • Banking Awareness: Terms relating to Life Insurance Policies
  • Banking Awareness Test Questions Set-4
  • Banking Awareness Test Questions Set-3
  • Banking Awareness Test Questions Set-2
  • Banking Awareness Test Questions Set-1
  • Banking Awareness for IBPS Clerk Mains 2015 Quiz 40
  • Banks Special - Banking Awareness Questions Quiz 39
  • IBPS Clerk Mains – Banking Awareness Quiz 38
  • IBPS PO & Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Quiz : 37
  • Expected Bank (IBPS PO and Clerk Clerk SBI RRB RBI) Questions: Banking Awareness Quiz - 36
  • IBPS PO & Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Quiz : 35
  • IBPS PO & Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Quiz : 34
  • IBPS PO & Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Quiz : 33
  • Bank ATM (Automated Teller Machine) & Its Models
  • IBPS PO & Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Quiz : 32
  • IBPS PO & Clerk Exam Banking Awareness Quiz : 31
  • Banking Awareness (IBPS Clerk) Quiz : 30
  • Banking Awareness (IBPS Clerk) Quiz : 29
  • IBPS Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Quiz - 28
  • IBPS Bank Clerk Mains : Banking Awareness Quiz - 27
  • Latest IBPS Bank Clerk - Banking Awareness Quiz - 26
  • Latest IBPS Bank Jobs in India : Questions and Answers for : Banking Awareness (IBPS Clerk) Quiz - 25
  • Latest IBPS Bank Jobs in India : Questions and Answers for : Banking Awareness (IBPS Clerk) Quiz - 24
  • Latest Bank Jobs India Free MCQs Banking Awareness : Quiz - 23
  • IBPS SBI PO Clerk Exam Expected : Objective Questions of BANKING KNOWLEDGE : Quiz - 22
  • Expected Bank Jobs IBPS Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Questions and Answers Quiz- 21
  • Expected Bank Jobs IBPS Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Questions and Answers Quiz- 20
  • Expected Bank Jobs IBPS Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Questions and Answers Quiz-19
  • Bank Jobs IBPS Clerk : Banking Awareness Knowledge Quiz : 18
  • IBPS Clerk Exam : Banking Awareness Quiz - 17
  • IBPS Banking Awareness and Knowledge questions and answers Free mock test Quiz : 16
  • IBPS Banking Awareness Study Notes : Banking Acts
  • Financial Terms : for IBPS Bank PO Clerk SBI RRB RBI Exams
  • bank interview questions
  • IBPS Practice Questions and Answers Quiz : Banking Awareness Quiz - 15
  • IBPS Clerk Quest : Banking Awareness Quiz-14
  • Banking Awareness (IBPS Clerk Exam) Questions and Answers Free Mock Test Quiz -13
  • SBI-RBI-IBPS Banking Knowledge MCQs Quiz - 12
  • IBPS Exam Banking Awareness Quiz - 11
  • IBPS Clerk Exam Banking Awareness Mock Test : Quiz 10
  • ( Set : 2 ) IBPS PO/CLERK/SBI/RRB/SO Exam Mock Quest : Banking Awareness MCQs Quiz - 9
  • ( Set : 1 ) IBPS PO/CLERK/SBI/RRB/SO Exam Mock Quest : Banking Awareness MCQs Quiz - 8
  • IBPS CLERK Exam Quest : Banking Awareness MCQs Quiz - 7
  • Free Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for Banking Awareness: IBPS PO, IBPS RRB and IBPS Clerk : Quiz - 6
  • Important Banking Awareness: for IBPS PO, IBPS RRB and IBPS Clerk : Quiz - 5
  • IBPS PO/CLERK Banking Knowledge- Question Papers (Previous Year , Solved , Sample Papers) Test-05
  • Banking Awareness Quiz : 04
  • Do you know ? Important Facts about Sukanya Samridhi Yojna:
  • Important (150) Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk Exams
  • Banking Awareness Quiz : 03
  • Quick Read Banking Awareness Quiz
  • Challenge Quiz 05 (14.10.2015)

  • No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Advertisement