Friday, 29 January 2016

GK Quiz for LIC AAO, NICL AO Exams

GK Quiz for LIC AAO, NICL AO Exams

Q.1. The punch line of the advertisement of which of the following organization is “Jindagi ke sath bhi Jindagi ke bad bhi” ?
(A) New India Assurance
(B) General Insurance Corporation
(C) ICICI Prudential
(D) Life Insurance Corporation Of India
(E) None of these
ANS- D
Q.2. The central office of the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is located at
(A) Kolkata
(B) New Delhi
(C) Chennai
(D) Pune
(E) Mumbai
ANS- E
Q.3. The Life Insurance Corporation Of India has how many Zonal offices in India ?
(A) Five (B) Eight (C) Ten (D) Fifteen (E) None of these
ANS- B
Q.4. If an organization wishes to venture into Insurance Business it has to obtain a licence first from which of the following ?
(A) Indian Banks Association (IBA)
(B) Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
(C) Tariff Advisory Committee (TAC)
(D) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
(E) None of these
ANS- D
Q.5. Which of the following is not the name of an Insurance Scheme launched by the Government of India
(A) Janashree Bima Yojana
(B) Krishi Shramik Sarnajik Suraksha Yojana
(C) Shiksha Sahyog Yojana
(D) Varsha Bima Yojana
(E) National Saving Scheme Programme
Answer.- D
Q.6. Which of the following insurance companies writes its punch line in the advertisements “Insurance is the subject matter of solicitation” ?
(A) CIC
(B) LIC
(C) ING Vysya Life InsuranceCo.
(D) Tata AIG Life Insurance Co
(E) None of these
Answer – B
Q.7. Which of the following was the parent company of New India Assurance ?
(A) LIC
(B) GIC
(C) Oriental Insurance Co. Ltd.
(D) United India Insurance
(E) None of these
Answer – B
Q.8. Which of the following words/ terms is closely associated with the insurance business
(A) Archives
(B) Donation
(C) Actuary
(D) Quest
(E) All are associated with insurance
Answer – C
Q.9. The New India Assurance Company was established in 1919 by
(A) Dorab Tata
(B) G. D. Birla
(C) Jamunalal BajaJ
(D) Kamlapat Singhania
(E) None of these
Answer – A
Q.10. Which of the following is largest Non Life Insurance Company in India ?
(A) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.
(B) United India Insurance Company Ltd.
(C) General Insurance Company Ltd.
(D). New India Assurance Company Ltd.
(E) None of these
Answer – D
Q.11. Which of the following Insurance Companies was launched with NABARD as one of its promoter’s with 30% stake in it ?
(A) General Insurance Corporation Ltd.
(B) National Insurance Cornpany Ltd.
(C) Agriculture Insurance Company Ltd,
(D) SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.
(E) None of these
Answer – A
Q.12. Which of the following correctly describes what the ‘Bancassurance’ is
1. It is an arrangement whereby the branches of a bank sell / distribute insurance products of an insurance company.
2. It is a new product developed/ launched by the banks in which the risks of the high value customers are covered for any losses to their property and/or lives through an insurance cover.
3. It is a new product launched by some banks by which they are providing insurance cover to exporters/ importers for the losses, if any due to high fluctuations in the exchange rates of dollars and other major currencies.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Answer – A
Q.13. As per the news published in various newspapers, Life Insurance policies may become paperless in the near future. This means
1) LIC will not insure any person here after as it has already reached its peak
2) LIC will not ask for any documents from a person who wishes to purchase an Insurance policy
3) All policy related documents and policy certificates will henceforth be available in electronic form and not in their present physical
4) LIC henceforth will not entertain any claim or complaint in written form or on paper. Things should be in electronic condition.
5) None of these
Answer – 3
Q.14. In Insurance policies we always find a date which is “Date of Maturity”. What does it mean?
1) This is the date on which the policy was sold to the customer/person insured.
2) This is the date on which the policy holder will have to submit his/her claim
seeking the amount of the policy. Otherwise the company will not make any
payment to him/her.
3) This is the date on which the contract between the person and insurance company will come to an end.
4) The date on which the insurance company makes the final payment to the
insured person which is normally fifteen days after the “payment due date”.
5) None of these
Answer – 3
Q.15. Which of the following insurance plan is not launched by LIC?
1) Jeevan Abhaya 2) Life Mahalife Gold Plan
3) Child Career Plan 4) Child Future Plan 5) Jeevan Saral
Answer – 2
Q.16. Which of the following is the best description of what insurance is?
1) Insurance = Collective bearing of risk
2) Insurance = Paying for other’s mistake
3) Insurance = Taking from ‘A’ to pay ‘B’
4) Insurance = Paying for something which will never happen
5) All of these
Answer – 1

GK Pointers for LIC AAO, NICL AO Exams

1.Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be the chief guest at the National Conference on Sustainable Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare being held in  on January 17-18?

Answer:Gangtok

2.Human Resource Minister Smriti Irani on Saturday inaugurated the 43rd edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair which commenced here with as the guest of honour country?

Answer: China

3.The Bengaluru-headquartered company has elevated company veteran  as its chief operating officer (COO)?

Answer: Bhanumurthy B M

4.The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the three day long 88th annual conference of Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan?

Answer:Ranchi, Jharkhand

5.Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 10 January 2016 released a book titled “MARU BHARAT SARU BHARAT “(My India Noble India) written by?

Answer: Jain Acharya Ratnasundersuriswarji Maharaj

6.Gujarat Chief Minister Anandiben Patel on 10 January 2016 inaugurated the 28th edition of International Kite Festival at  Where ?

Answer: Sabarmati River front in Ahmedabad, Gujarat

7.The 11th World Hindi Day was celebrated on Which day, To mark the occasion, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)?

Answer: 10 January 2016

8.Noted Hindi writer and journalist passed away on 9 January 2016 in New Delhi, He was 78, and had been suffering from liver cirrhosis?

Answer: Ravindra Kalia

9.Who is the British singer-song writer has died at the age of 69 after battling cancer for 18 months?

Answer:David Bowie

10.The first woman to compete in a world championship Formula One grand prix, passed away on 8 January 2016 in Italy. She was 89.Who is she?

Answer:Maria Teresa de Filippis

No comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisement