Tuesday, 5 January 2016

Computer for IBPS IT officer exams pdf


Computer for IBPS IT officer exams pdf (Expected Questions : COMPUTER SECURITY AND RISKS) : Dear experts here we are presenting Computer for IBPS IT officer exams pdf scheduled to take place in a couple of months we are here with our 1st sheet on computer study material for IT Officer.




This pdf include most important and selected Computer Knowledge Questions for IBPS IT Officer Professional Knowledge Section. Download and start your study.

Q.1. In a survey of more than 500 companies and government agencies, ____________ percent detected computer security breaches.
A. 20
B. 75
C. 85
D. 99
Answer: C

Q.2. The survey showed that these businesses lost more than ____________ due to security breaches.
A. $100,000 each
B. $377 million
C. five employees each
D. $1 million
Answer: B

Q.3. The typical computer criminal is a(n):
A. young hacker.
B. trusted employee with no criminal record.
C. trusted employee with a long, but unknown criminal record.
D. overseas young cracker.
Answer: B

Q.4. The majority of computer crimes are committed by:
A. hackers.
B. insiders.
C. overseas criminals.
D. young teenage computer geniuses.
Answer: B

Q.5. The common name for the crime of stealing passwords is:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: C
Reference: Theft by Computer

Q.6. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: B

Q.7. Malicious software is known as:
A. badware.
B. malware.
C. maliciousware.
D. illegalware.
Answer: B

Q.8. A program that performs a useful task while simultaneously allowing destructive acts is a:
A. worm.
B. Trojan horse.
C. virus.
D. macro virus.
Answer: B Moderate

Q.9. An intentionally disruptive program that spreads from program to program or from disk to disk is known as a:
A. Trojan horse.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. time-related bomb sequence.
Answer: B

Q.10. In 1999, the Melissa virus was a widely publicized:
A. e-mail virus.
B. macro virus.
C. Trojan horse.
D. Time bomb.
Answer: A

Download link available here :  

Computer for IBPS IT officer exams pdf

No comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisement