Friday, 11 December 2015

English : Cloze Tests Quiz 41

Dear mm Readers,

Cloze Test comes in almost all IBPS Bank PO/SO CLERK as well as SBI, RRB, RBI and Govt. competitive examinations. MM team already provided more English Practice Quiz for IBPS Exam and English Free Study Notes for IBPS exam. Its a mandatory part of the paper. Here is a new series of cloze test for you to practice and Practice More. Do give us a review.

Directions—(Q.No. 1–10) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
When sound …(1)…, the world of cinema, mime made a gracious exit. …(2)… then, it stood proudly as a performing art in itself, independent and …(3)… in style, approach, treatment and performance not matched however, by …(4)… acceptance. During the silent era, actors in silent films had to …(5)… totally on mime as the only way of …(6)… their emotions, expressions, incidents, events and interactions between and among characters. German Expressionist cinema, the acting of classic performers like Charlie Chaplin, Harold Lloyd and Buster Keaton used mime they had …(7)… as part of their theatrical …(8)… in their films with great effect. A French mime artist once said, “Mime is the poetry of silence.” But once talking …(9)… entered the scenario, mime was …(10)… ever used in films, even through a character introduced as a mime artist.

(A) entered
(B) came
(C) saw
(D) became
(E) featured
Ans : (A)

(A) From
(B) So
(C) Since
(D) By
(E) Until
Ans : (C)

(A) single
(B) fair
(C) dependent
(D) unique
(E) treacherous
Ans : (D)

(A) drama
(B) conclusion
(C) opinion
(D) judgement
(E) popular
Ans : (E)

(A) portray
(B) act
(C) rely
(D) depict
(E) earn
Ans : (C)

(A) mentioning
(B) designing
(C) stimulating
(D) expressing
(E) considering
Ans : (D)

(A) worked
(B) learnt
(C) qualified
(D) bought
(E) invested
Ans : (B)

(A) experience
(B) showings
(C) vision
(D) distance
(E) story
Ans : (A)

(A) toys
(B) worlds
(C) films
(D) people
(E) mimes
Ans : (C)

(A) and
(B) hardly
(C) then
(D) thus
(E) for
Ans : (B)

No comments:

Post a Comment