Tuesday, 22 December 2015

Computer Awareness 10 Tablets For IBPS Clerk Main Exams Quiz 118

Computer Awareness 10 Capsules For IBPS Clerk Main Exams


Dear experts, Below are given most important computer awareness and knowledge questions and answers for next upcoming IBPS Clerk Main Exam 2015 and IBPS PO. These questions and answers quiz is also useful for SBI PO and Assistant, RRB and RBI assistant and officer level exams.

Computer Dose Capsule-1

Question 1

In MS Word _____ option is used to change the width of a column to the contents of a table automatically.
a) Autosize
b) Format
c) FormFit
d) AutoFit
Answer : d) AutoFit

Question 2
_______ is used to divide tracks into basic elements such as tracks, sectors & cylinders.
a) High level formatting
b) Low level formatting
c) Operating system
d) Data Collection
Answer : b) Low level formatting

 
Question 3
Computer Program errors are referred as______.
a) Mistakes
b) Problems
c) Bugs
d) Blunders
Answer : c) Bugs

Question 4
In Windows operating system, Shortcut key combination used to select the entire document from text/word processor is ________.
a) CTRL + A
b) SHIFT + A
c) CTRL + V
d) ALT + F4
Answer : a) CTRL + A

Question 5
Computer readable codes which contains lines of varying widths or lengths are known as ______.
a) Bar code
b) ASCII code
c) OMR code
d) OCR Scanner
Answer : a) Bar Code

Question 6
The main page of Web site refers to ________.
a) First Page
b) Browser Page
c) Web Page
d) Home Page
Answer : d) Home page

Question 7
The protocol that help users to upload or download files from a website to their PCs and vice versa is ______.
a) HTTP - Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
b) FTP - File Transfer Protocol
c) SMTP - Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
d) TLS - Transport Layer Security
Answer : b) FTP - File Transfer Protocol

Question 8
A device that converts computer's digital data over telephone lines to an analog signal is called ______.
a) Ethernet
b) Tower
c) Modem
d) None of these
Answer : c) Modem


Computer Dose Capsule-2

Question 1
The prime purpose of using single printer for all computers in a network is to ___ .
a) reduce costs (single printer saves cost over multiple printers)
b) improve efficiency
c) improve throughput time
d) enable centralized management of the printer
e) none of the above
Answer : a) reduce costs.

Question 2
When one or more programs do not respond for a long time, which key combination is used to invoke task manager to terminate the program.
a) Ctrl + Alt + Enter
b) Ctrl + Alt + Delete
c) Space + Alt + Enter
d) Shift + Alt + Delete
Answer : b) Ctrl + Alt + Delete


Question 3
Which of the following file extension cannot be used to hold text ?
a) .doc
b) .txt
c) .docx
d) .mp3
e) none of the above
Answer : d) .mp3 (mp3 format is used to store multimedia and not text files.)

Question 4
Text in newspaper columns can be __ to make the text align smoothly along left and right margins.
a) left aligned
b) right aligned
c) center aligned
d) justified
e) none of the above
Answer : d) justified.

Question 5
Which of the following is not a part of Microsoft Office ?
a) Office
b) Word
c) Powerpoint
d) Control Panel
Answer : d) Control Panel

Computer Dose Capsule-3

Question 1
Which of the following is not true regarding ecommerce ?
a. It involves buying over the internet
b. It involves online payment in many cases
c. Mobile phones can be used as a medium for ecommerce
d. Ecommerce is available only to buyers from cities
e. Internet connection is mandatory for ecommerce websites to function
Answer : d. Ecommerce is available only to buyers from cities
Ecommerce facilities are generally accessible through internet from any location regardless of it being a city.

Question 2
What is the process of error correction in programming language terms ?
a. Testing
b. Compiling
c. Interpreting
d. Debugging
e. None of the above
Answer : d. Debugging. Debugging refers to error correction


Question 3
Which of the following is not true regarding BCC option in emails ?
a. BCC recipients receive mail later than regular recipients
b. A regular recipeint will not know the BCC recipients
c. BCC is not same as CC (Carbon Copy option)
d. BCC is available only in web mail cients (e.g gmail, yahoomail etc) and not in desktop clients (outlook)
e. BCC field is mandatory while sending mails
Answer : a. BCC recipients receive mail later than regular recipients
There is no specific delay associated with BCC.

Question 4
Which of the following is not an image file format ?
a. JPG
b. PNG
c. GIF
d. PSD
e. JPEG
Answer : d. PSD
PSD refers to photoshop file format

Question 5
Alt + F4 shortcut key combination can be used ___ .
a. To close an active window
b. To open ms paint
c. To pause windows media player
d. To open windows explorer
e. To do file search
Answer : a. To close an active window

Question 6
CTRL + P shortcut key combination can be used ____ .
a. To minimize an active window
b. To open ms excel
c. To pause windows media player
d. To open accessories
e. To open calc
Answer : c. To pause windows media player


Question 7
Alt + Tab shortcut key combination can be used ____ .
a. To toggle between open programs.
b. To start file search
c. To stop windows media player
d. To open windows services interface
e. To shutdown computer
Answer : c. To toggle between open programs.

Computer Dose Capsule-4

Question 1
Which of the following goes through every line of program code line by line and converts into machine code for execution?
a.compiler
b.interpreter
c.assembler
d.none of the above
Answer : b. interpreter

Question 2
Which of the following is a not an intented use of non volatile memory devices?
a. primary storage
b. long term persistent memory
c. back up huge volumes of data
d. retain data when power is switched off
Answer : a. primary storage


Question 3
Which of the following is not a reference of computer's main memory?
a. RAM
b. primary storage
c. disk storage
d. all of the above
Answer : c. disk storage

Question 4
If G refers to 1 gigabyte, K refers to 1 kilobyte and M refers to 1 megabyte, find the correct decreasing order from the following.
a. M > K > G
b. G > M > K
c. G > K > M
d. M > G > K
Answer : b. G > M > K

Question 5
What is the term used to describe the process of program being moved back and forth between main memory and secondary memory?
a. Swapping
b. Dotting
c. Assembling
d. Swaying
Answer : a. Swapping

Computer Dose Capsule-5

Question 1
________ allows a website to identify and collect information about the every user who visits the site.
a) IP Address
b) Cache
c) Cookie
d) Database
Answer : c) Cookie

Question 2
A Set of instructions that tells the computer what to do is called ________.
a) Hardware
b) Program
c) Compiler
d) Interpreter
Answer : b) Program


Question 3
Software that blocks the threats or unauthorized sites is _______.
a) Firewall
b) Firefox
c) Anti Virus
d) None of these
Answer : a) Firewall


Question 4
Expansion for WORM _______.
a) Write Only, Read Memory
b) Write Out, Read Many
c) Write Output, Read Many
d) Write Once, Read Many
Answer : d) Write Once, Read Many

Question 5
In Computer language (.) Dot symbol is represented as ______.
a) Division
b) Period
c) Currency
d) All the above
Answer : b) Period

Computer Dose Capsule-6

Question 1
In C an array with three subscript is known as ______.
a) One dimensional array
b) Two dimensional array
c) Three dimensional array
d) Multi dimensional array
Answer : c) Three dimensional array

Question 2
History panel in browser is used to _____
a) displays the url of the pages visited
b) displays new website names
c) displays best website url's
d) All The Above
Answer : a) displays the url of the pages visited


Question 3
The process of translating high level language into machine level language line by line is done by ________.
a) Compiler
b) Interpreter
c) Assembler
d) Translator
Answer : b) Interpreter

Question 4
Expand USB ________.
a) Universal Serial Bus
b) Universe Serial Bus
c) Universal Series Bus
d) Universe Series Bus
Answer : a) Universal Serial Bus

Question 5
Images are stored in ______ format .
a) doc
b) ppt
c) jpg
d) rtf
Answer : c) jpg

Computer Dose Capsule-7

Question 1
Regarding computer hardware devices, a microprocessor comes under _____ class of devices.
a. CPU
b. I/O
c. Printing
d. Scan
e. None of the above.
Answer : a. CPU
A microprocessor is a central processing unit which can perform arithmetic and logic operations as well as execute instructions.

Question 2
Unit time in which data can be read from or written to a memory storage device is referred to as _______.
a. Efficiency
b. Effectiveness
c. Throughput
d. Waiting Time
e. Clock Period.
Answer : c. Throughput
Throughput is the performance measure of the time it takes to read or write data to a device.



 
Question 3
Which of the following is not directly related to Integrated Chips or ICs used in computers?
a. Magnetic Tape storage
b. Microprocessor
c. CPU
d. Control Unit
e. Arithmetic Unit
Answer: a. Magnetic Tape Storage
Microprocessor is a CPU and both involve the use of ICs. Control and Arithmetic units are parts of CPU and hence implemented in ICs.
Magnetic tape storage is the odd option.

Question 4
Pick the odd man out.
a. Printer.
b. Optical mouse.
c. Mouse.
d. Keyboard.
e. Joystick.
Answer: a. Printer

Computer Dose Capsule-8

Question 1
EPROM means _________
a) Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
b) Easy Programmable Read Only Memory
c) Error Program Read Only Memory
d) Efficient Program Read Only Memory
Answer : a) Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

Question 2
Data's are stored in memory as ________
a) bytes
b) bits
c) Mega byte
d) Tera byte
Answer : b) bits


Question 3
Byte is a collection of __________
a) 16 bits
b) 10 bits
c) 8 bits
d) None of the above
Answer : c) 8 bits

Question 4
Flash Memory is a type of _______.
a) RAM
b) EPROM
c) EEPROM
d) PROM
Answer : c) EEPROM

Computer Dose Capsule-9

Question 1
Among the options which is open source software ?
a) Java b)windows c) unix d) linux
Answer : d) Linux

Question 2
Spreadsheet is used for ________
a) To perform numerical and statistical calculation
b) To maintain records
c) To create documents
d) All the above
Answer : a) To perform numerical and statistical calculation

Question 3
The process of copying data from one source to another is called ______
a) filter b) Copy c) Backup d) Moving data
Answer : a) Backup

Question 4
Application software is used to ________
a) Control the internal operations of computer
b) Control the logic of computer
c) Control the operations of computer
d) All the above
Answer : a) Control the internal operations of computer

Computer Dose Capsule-10

Question 1
Nowadays, drawings and other technical designs in fields like constructions, automobile industries etc are performed using computer softwares. Usage of such softwares is referred to as ____
a. CAL b. CAD c. CAM d. CAE
Answer : b. CAD
(Computer Aided Design)

Question 2
How Providers like Airtel, BSNL, Reliance etc which help subscribers with internet access are called?
a. ISP b. ISDN c. ISO d. ISSL
Answer : a. ISP
(Internet Service Provider)


Question 3
When a computer program is used to read a file, it should skip a line and pass to next line when ___ is encountered
a. EOD b. EOF c. EOL d. EOE
Answer : c. EOL
(End Of Line)

Question 4
__ refers to a stateless protocol predominantly used to serve pages on internet.
a. HTTP b. FTP c. HTML d. SFTP
Answer : a. HTTP
(Hyper Text Transfer Protocol)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisement