Monday, 9 November 2015

IBPS Clerk Numerical Ability Questions & Answers Quiz - 14



Dear aspirants, These  Questions are very useful for upcoming IBPS Bank Clerk Exam Reasoning Test. so, practice now.

1. Which of the following interchange of signs would make the equation correct?
8 x 6 + 2 = 22
(A) +, x, 2 and 6
(B) +, x, 2 and 8
(C) +, x, 6 and 8
(D) +, x, 2 and 22 


2. If ' -'stands for addition, '+' stands for subtraction, '÷' stands for multiplication and 'x' stands for division, then which one of the following equation is correct?
(A) 50 x 5 ÷ 2 - 30 + 25 = 25
(B) 50 - 30 + 5 ÷ 2 x 30 = 25
(C) 40 + 35 x 2 - 50 ÷ 30 = 95
(D) 30 x 2 - 25 + 50 ÷ 5 = 100

Directions : In Question Nos. 3 and 4 some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.
3. 2 x4 x 6 =4; 9 x 3 x7=13; 4x 7x 6=3 ; 9x 7 x 8 =?
(A) 10
(B) 09
(C) 08
(D) 07

4. 3 x5 x 7 x 2=24; 7 x 4 x 6 x8=22, 4 x 4 x 8 x 9=?
(A) 33
(B) 25
(C) 144
(D) 1152

Directions (Q. Nos. 5): Select the related word/letter/numbers from the given alternatives.
5. SOCIAL : OCIALS : : DRIVEN: ?
(A) VENRID
(B) NEVIRD
(C) RIVEND
(D) VWEND

6. Embarrassed : Humiliated : : Frightened : ?
(A) Terrified
(B) Agitated
(C) Courageous
(D) Reckless

7. Macabre : Lovely : : Baneful :?
(A) Unharmful
(B) Owlish
(C) Filter
(D) Ugly

8. AYRRJC : CATTLE : : NCPDCAR : ?
(A) SUBJECT
(B) NEGLECT
(C) PERFECT
(D) OPERATE

In Question Nos. 9 and 10 find the odd word/letters/numbers flow the given alternatives

9. (A) Square
(B) Trapezium
(C) Cylinder
(D) Parallelogram

10. (A) Yacht
(B) Submarine
(C) Boat
(D) Ship

Answers
1) Ans. (C) +, x, 6 and 8
2) Ans. (A) 50 x 5 ÷ 2 - 30 + 25 = 25
3) Ans. (A) 10
4) Ans. (A) 33
5) Ans. (C) RIVEND
6) Ans. (A) Terrified
7) Ans. (A) Unharmful
8) Ans. (C) PERFECT
9) Ans. (C) Cylinder
10) Ans. (B) Submarine

No comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisement