Saturday, 28 November 2015

IBPS Bank Clerk Exam : Practice Mock Test Reasoning Quiz - 60

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.
P, Q, R, S, T, W and Z are seven students studying in three different institutes A, B and C. There are three girls among the seven students who study in each of the three institutes. Two of the seven students study BCA, two study medicines and one each studies Aviation Technology, journalism and MBA. R studies in the same college as P who studies MBA in college A and his brother W studies Aviation Technology in college C. S studies journalism in the same college as Q. Neither R nor Z studies BCA. The girl who studies BCA does not study in college C.


1. Which of the following pairs of students study medicine?
a) RZ
b) WZ
c) PZ
d) None of these
e) ZP

2. In which college does Q study?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

3. In which of the college s do three of them study?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) A and B
e) None of these

4. What is the field of study of Z?
a) BCA
b) Medicine
c) MBA
d) Aviation Technology
e) None of these

5. Which of the following three represents girls?
a) SQR
b) SQZ
c) QRZ
d) None of these
e) SRZ

Direction (6-10): In each of the following questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusion numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

6. 
Statements:
All pens are books
All books are chairs
Some chairs are desks.
Some desks are tables.
Conclusions:
Some tables are chairs
Some desks are pens
Some chairs are pens
All pens are chairs
a) only I and II follows
b) only I and III follows
c) only I and IV follows
d) Only II and IV follows
e) None of these

7. 
Statements:
Some trains are buses.
Some buses are trucks
Some trucks are boats.
Some boats are cars.
Conclusion:
Some trucks are trains
Some cars are trucks
Some boats are buses.
Some boats are trains.
a) None follows
b) only I and II follows
c) Only III follows
d) only IV follows
e) only III and IV follows

8.  
Statements:
All hills are roads.
All roads are stones.
All stones are jungles.
All jungles are rivers.
Conclusions:
Some rivers are stones.
Some jungles are hills
Some stones are hills
All rivers are jungles.
a) only I and II follows
b) only II and III follows
c) only I, II, and III follows
d) Only II, III and IV follows
e) All follows

9.  
Statements:
Some books are pens.
Some pens are glasses.
Some glasses are plates.
Some plates are bottles.
Conclusions
Some bottles are books.
Some glasses are books
Some plates are glasses
Some bottles are pens
a) Only I and II follow
b) Only III follows
c) Only I, II, and III follow
d) Only III and IV follow
e) Only IV follows

10. 
Statements
Some petals are flowers.
All flowers are desks.
Some desks are cards
All cards are trains.
Conclusions
Some desks are flowers.
Some desks are petals.
Some petals are cards
Some desks are trains.
a) Only I and IV follow
b) Only H, III and IV follow
c) Only III and IV follow
d) Only I, II, and III follow
e) Only I. II, and IV follow


 

 

Answers:

1 (a) 2 (a) 3 (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 (a) 8 (c) 9 (b) 10 (e)

Explanation:

Direction (1-5):


1)
R and Z Study medicine
Hence, the required answer is a.
2)
Q students in college A.
Hence, the required answer is a.
3)
Q, S and T study in college A.
Hence, the required answer is a.
4)
Z studies medicine .
Hence, the required answer is b.
5)
Q, R, and Z are girls.
Hence the required answer is c.

Explanation:

Direction (6-10) :
I. All pens are books [A]
II. Some chairs are desks [I]
III. No cloth is room [E]
IV. Some cloths are not room. [O]
6)



A + A ⇒ A-type of conclusion.
“All pens are chairs”
This is conclusion IV.
Conclusion III is converse of this conclusion.
Clearly, only conclusion III and IV follow.
Hence, the required answer is (d)
7)
All the four premises are Particular Affirmative. No conclusion follows from the two particular premises.
Hence, the required answer is (a)
8)


A + A ⇒ A-type of conclusion.
All hills are stones”.
Conclusion III is converse of this conclusion


A + A ⇒ A-type of conclusion.
“All hills are jungles.
“Conclusion II is converse of this conclusion.




A + A ⇒ A-type of conclusion.
“All stones are rivers.”
Conclusion I is converse of this conclusion.
Clearly conclusion I, II and III follow. Hence, the required in answer is c).
9)
All the four premises are Particular Affirmative (I type).
No conclusion follows from the two particular premises.
Conclusion III is the converse of the third premise. Hence, the required answer is (b)
10)



I + A ⟹ I-type of conclusion.
“Some petals are desks.
” Conclusion II is the converse of this conclusion.




I + A I-type of conclusion.
“Some desks are trains.
” This is conclusion IV.
Conclusion I is the converse of the second Premise.
Hence conclusions I , II and IV
Here the required answer is (e)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisement